FrozenRoy
12345 reviews liked by FrozenRoy
Amidst the eternal waves of time
From a ripple of change shall the storm rise
Out of the abyss peer the eyes of a demon
Behold the Razgriz, its wings of black sheath
The demon soars through dark skies
Fear and death trail its shadow beneath
Until men united wield a hallowed sabre
In final reckoning, the beast is slain
As the demon sleeps, man turns on man
His own blood and madness soon cover the earth
From the depths of despair awaken the Razgriz
Its raven wings ablaze in majestic light
From a ripple of change shall the storm rise
Out of the abyss peer the eyes of a demon
Behold the Razgriz, its wings of black sheath
The demon soars through dark skies
Fear and death trail its shadow beneath
Until men united wield a hallowed sabre
In final reckoning, the beast is slain
As the demon sleeps, man turns on man
His own blood and madness soon cover the earth
From the depths of despair awaken the Razgriz
Its raven wings ablaze in majestic light
Home Safety Hotline
2024
A pretty clever game, though I don't know if I would spend $15 on it again as it was only around 2 hours long and didn't have too much gameplay. Home Safety Hotline definitely comes off as a game that would be popular with streamers, and low and behold when I looked up the game on Youtube to see other people's experiences, the first thing I saw was Markiplier's face LOL.
Home Safety Hotline is a fun idea for a game, and is done in a super aesthetically pleasing way, its just that the gameplay starts to get a bit monotonous, and around the 4th or 5th day I realized that this was just what the entire game would be. I thought there would be more of a twist with the ending, and instead found you just watch what looks like a film some college students put together and then the credits roll. Don't get me wrong, it was cute/silly, but I couldn't tell if the game was trying to do an actual horror-kinda thing or something goofier. Oh well, it's not that serious. I would recommend Home Safety Hotline if you're looking for a short, creative, spooky game to play in one night!
3/5
Home Safety Hotline is a fun idea for a game, and is done in a super aesthetically pleasing way, its just that the gameplay starts to get a bit monotonous, and around the 4th or 5th day I realized that this was just what the entire game would be. I thought there would be more of a twist with the ending, and instead found you just watch what looks like a film some college students put together and then the credits roll. Don't get me wrong, it was cute/silly, but I couldn't tell if the game was trying to do an actual horror-kinda thing or something goofier. Oh well, it's not that serious. I would recommend Home Safety Hotline if you're looking for a short, creative, spooky game to play in one night!
3/5
Balatro
2024
I don't know why but it's pretty funny to me that this is considered a rogue-like
Spelunky
2012
I can feel my drive to play this steadily waning. It's been three months. I've died hundreds of times. I don't want to play it anymore.
I love how fast paced it is. You can make so much progress in 10 minutes, and if you die, just jump right back in. The flow is beautiful. But god damn are the mines so BORING! If I can miraculously make it to the jungle with more than some bombs, paste and a fucking baseball glove, I'll probably make it all the way down into the Temple. But 85% of runs end in the mines, with nary a decent shop in sight, and I'm so sick of it. I'd love to beat this game one day, but I think that day is far, FAR from now.
I love how fast paced it is. You can make so much progress in 10 minutes, and if you die, just jump right back in. The flow is beautiful. But god damn are the mines so BORING! If I can miraculously make it to the jungle with more than some bombs, paste and a fucking baseball glove, I'll probably make it all the way down into the Temple. But 85% of runs end in the mines, with nary a decent shop in sight, and I'm so sick of it. I'd love to beat this game one day, but I think that day is far, FAR from now.
Cavern of Dreams
2023
Very short, very easy, very cozy. Cavern of Dream's number one draw is its stellar art direction and successful depiction of dream worlds wherein material physical constraints are no more than a suggestion. To me it feels like the dev wished for a 64 game to exist that was a nonstop series of rooms evocative of the vibe in the Majora's Mask Observatory.
I'd also like to mention the lovely adaptive audio work done, especially in the Prismatic Palace. The soundtrack very smoothly and responsively modulates timbre depending on whereabouts you are in the level. It's a nice extra touch made possible by modern engine tools that I appreciate.
I want more games that remember that colors exist and know how to lavish an environment in them without it feeling tacky.
I'd also like to mention the lovely adaptive audio work done, especially in the Prismatic Palace. The soundtrack very smoothly and responsively modulates timbre depending on whereabouts you are in the level. It's a nice extra touch made possible by modern engine tools that I appreciate.
I want more games that remember that colors exist and know how to lavish an environment in them without it feeling tacky.
Super Mario 64
1996
It's crazy how much Mario 64 defined the next couple decades of 3D Mario platformers. Every 3D Mario since 64 has had the same moveset and a lot of the same game structure, and for good reason - Mario 64 rules.
NBA Hangtime
1996
I did not care about basketball as a child until Space Jam came out, and then I really cared about basketball - at least the fake version of it. NBA Hangtime scratched that itch perfectly. Why even play other basketball games that don't let you do a flying quadruple flip dunk from half court using a character that vaguely resembles Mario?
Honestly I really had no intention of doing a review because it's Zelda II. Even when originally wanting to play the FDS version. This wouldn't change my mind but I do wanna say that despite all the struggles the past decade never beating this game. I finally did it and I ended up playing the whole thing on the NES. Why? Well, honestly it's because I played a hack of the game that let's you play as Marisa from Touhou and for some reason that was enough for me.
This game still has flaws but it's fun and I'm glad I finally beat it. It's a shame the concept of a Zelda RPG has never happened. I'm on the boat of this is the only entry in the series that's actually an RPG but I'm sure that'll annoy some people, sorry. I hope one day the game gets a remake seeing as I've seen multiple people wanting to do so, I'd give it a try if they did.
This game still has flaws but it's fun and I'm glad I finally beat it. It's a shame the concept of a Zelda RPG has never happened. I'm on the boat of this is the only entry in the series that's actually an RPG but I'm sure that'll annoy some people, sorry. I hope one day the game gets a remake seeing as I've seen multiple people wanting to do so, I'd give it a try if they did.
It clearly wants to ape what Spyro and such does but while the controls are sort of ok, the game just fails to really have anything all that good inside of it.
Attacks against enemies work well enough but are vague at the best of times, the music is sort of there but the worst bit is the general level design being mostly blocky, vast and empty without enough detail or design to it all to make any given level worth remembering.
If you happen to love 3D platforming collect-a-thons then feel free to stick another half star on. For anyone else, this is just a little too on the bland side to really stand out.
Attacks against enemies work well enough but are vague at the best of times, the music is sort of there but the worst bit is the general level design being mostly blocky, vast and empty without enough detail or design to it all to make any given level worth remembering.
If you happen to love 3D platforming collect-a-thons then feel free to stick another half star on. For anyone else, this is just a little too on the bland side to really stand out.
One Chance
2010
I've hearing about this game for years. "It's the most depressing game ever", it's not, yeah it is kinda sad, but come on. It's really overdramatized.
Also, the "multiple endings thing" ain't worth, most endings are the same.
Also, the "multiple endings thing" ain't worth, most endings are the same.
292 lists liked by FrozenRoy
by wheatie |
10 Games
by EphemeralEnigmas |
12 Games
by PolaroidJack |
3 Games
by Rowan1312 |
9 Games
by FallenGrace |
29 Games
by crystalrepose |
172 Games
by tyketyke |
649 Games
by LordDarias |
69 Games
by Game_Event_Lists |
19 Games