MultiGenre
BACKER
338 reviews liked by MultiGenre
Dragon's Dogma II
2024
Thankful to microtransactions for diverting attention from all other things micro
Happily flushes everything great about its predecessor down the toilet.
Metroid Fusion
2002
If this is the Fusion I'd hate to play what they mashed together
Super Mario World
1990
Played all night
Infinite Craft
2024
More like "Fun For Around Twenty Minutes Or So Craft" ha
Drakengard
2003
An ambiguous story that flips a lot of the hero-dependent narratives of the period on their head. I get the whole Yoko Taro story structure thing has been done to death now that we live in a post-Nier world, but it's pretty fresh here. I dig this.
Playing this game will kind of make you want to die, but honestly it's pretty disorienting in the most captivating way possible.
I see a lot of people form the conclusion that this game is "bad on purpose" but I sort of resent the implication of that. I feel like this game was good on purpose. Often games are reduced to being either "fun" or "not fun" and that's so boring. Let a game make you feel like shit once or twice, you'll be better for it (and cooler, more badass etc. etc.)
Playing this game will kind of make you want to die, but honestly it's pretty disorienting in the most captivating way possible.
I see a lot of people form the conclusion that this game is "bad on purpose" but I sort of resent the implication of that. I feel like this game was good on purpose. Often games are reduced to being either "fun" or "not fun" and that's so boring. Let a game make you feel like shit once or twice, you'll be better for it (and cooler, more badass etc. etc.)
Bad Rats
2009
pov it's your birthday and the "you've recieved a gift!" popup appears on your steam window
Signalis
2022
Quite possibly one of the prettiest games of a modern era. Puts most other attempts at translating classic survival horror structures to shame.
Somehow manages to also bring a fresh and exciting narrative to the table. It's carried by its presentation, but if you're won over by the visuals the story will likely grab you alongside it.
Lacks some form of subtlety in its aesthetic, which is to say that it doesn't bother to hide where its inspiration comes from. Wish more games were like this. Makes it feel more personal in an odd way.
Soundtrack is pretty good too.
Yah, anyway, play this or you suck at video games and I rebuke you
Somehow manages to also bring a fresh and exciting narrative to the table. It's carried by its presentation, but if you're won over by the visuals the story will likely grab you alongside it.
Lacks some form of subtlety in its aesthetic, which is to say that it doesn't bother to hide where its inspiration comes from. Wish more games were like this. Makes it feel more personal in an odd way.
Soundtrack is pretty good too.
Yah, anyway, play this or you suck at video games and I rebuke you
Dragon Ball FighterZ
2018
Imagine getting head in the hyperbolic time chamber
Mother 3
2006
a mostly fun jrpg with a very disappointing plot. peaks during the first chapter and has varying highs and lows from then on
74 lists liked by MultiGenre
by curse |
42 Games
by Retro |
33 Games
by fascinator |
100 Games
by Podagon |
105 Games
by Erato_Heti |
44 Games
by FMTownsParty |
19 Games
by Limp_Mantis |
22 Games
by Miquiztli |
71 Games