Games To Play In 2023
let's hope i'll finish them all! :)
perhaps even in this order--
perhaps even in this order--
36 Games
9/10 - the world ends with you
twewy is the sort of game that you can't just finish and move on from. it'll always stick with you and it has changed my life. thank you, twewy, very appreciated
twewy is the sort of game that you can't just finish and move on from. it'll always stick with you and it has changed my life. thank you, twewy, very appreciated
1
7/10 - pokemon violet
a messy and glitchy game when i played it, but a genuinely fun story and overall experience. arven and nemona are my besties and i got my moneys worth
a messy and glitchy game when i played it, but a genuinely fun story and overall experience. arven and nemona are my besties and i got my moneys worth
2
10/10 - fire emblem: three houses
conflicted at first and it really dragged out with all four routes + dlc but my god, this game is so good and fun! will surely replay it again, probably even this year!
conflicted at first and it really dragged out with all four routes + dlc but my god, this game is so good and fun! will surely replay it again, probably even this year!
3
9/10 - project eden's garden
the prolog was very good, the characters are amazing and the game is very intriguing. the gameplay in the class trials sucked ass but my god is this game promising!
the prolog was very good, the characters are amazing and the game is very intriguing. the gameplay in the class trials sucked ass but my god is this game promising!
4
8/10 - dark deity
a mediocre cast and story but my god is the gameplay good! very fun game without any flaws. it's a common story with amazing gameplay. absolutely worth it!
a mediocre cast and story but my god is the gameplay good! very fun game without any flaws. it's a common story with amazing gameplay. absolutely worth it!
5
7/10 - fire emblem: engage
a game i am very conflicted about. usually very fun but it just had so much more potential. i hope i'll learn to love this game with time
a game i am very conflicted about. usually very fun but it just had so much more potential. i hope i'll learn to love this game with time
6
7/10 - atelier sophie
very sweet game with loveable characters, fun gameplay that doesn't get boring and great music!
very sweet game with loveable characters, fun gameplay that doesn't get boring and great music!
7
5/10 - astral chain
really dragged out, wasn't very fun at times but it was still a nice game at the end. won't replay it any time soon but the last few songs were cool
really dragged out, wasn't very fun at times but it was still a nice game at the end. won't replay it any time soon but the last few songs were cool
8
5/10 - pokemon legend arceus
a fun game at first, but the post game is very tedious. got some fun ideas but i prefere the main line games
a fun game at first, but the post game is very tedious. got some fun ideas but i prefere the main line games
9
8/10 - persona 5 royal
almost flawless game but the few flaws it has still annoy me to this day. gameplay is very fun and the characters are decent. the ost is decent as well, but the game is a bit overhyped
almost flawless game but the few flaws it has still annoy me to this day. gameplay is very fun and the characters are decent. the ost is decent as well, but the game is a bit overhyped
10
8/10 - ys viii : lacrimosa of dana
i took some time to warm up to the game, but i really emjoyed it. amazing ost and a sweet cast of characters. i'll fondly look back upon this game and will probably grow to love it even more once i replay it
i took some time to warm up to the game, but i really emjoyed it. amazing ost and a sweet cast of characters. i'll fondly look back upon this game and will probably grow to love it even more once i replay it
11
8/10 - ace attorney trilogy
great trilogy, fun and enjoyable games and characters! silly dilly names!
08/10 - phoenix wright: ace attorney
iconic start of a great series!
07/10 - phoenix wright: justice for all
good, but not as good as the others. characters fall a little flat
10/10 - phoenix wright: trials and tribulations
very satisfying game. the perfect ending to a great trilogy
great trilogy, fun and enjoyable games and characters! silly dilly names!
08/10 - phoenix wright: ace attorney
iconic start of a great series!
07/10 - phoenix wright: justice for all
good, but not as good as the others. characters fall a little flat
10/10 - phoenix wright: trials and tribulations
very satisfying game. the perfect ending to a great trilogy
12
7/10 - happy home designer
fun game to play occasionally!
fun game to play occasionally!
13
10/10 - neo: the world ends with you
i Iove those silly little characters with all of my heart. they are just like me fr fr
i Iove those silly little characters with all of my heart. they are just like me fr fr
14
10/10 - me? i'm delta. i'm zero
i love those zero escape shenanigans to death! also i got shot for trying to pin a murder on the dog. peak gaming
i love those zero escape shenanigans to death! also i got shot for trying to pin a murder on the dog. peak gaming
15
10/10 - future redeemed
not the ending i wanted, yet the ending i deserved. i got my weirdest fanservice wishes fullfilled but not the most basic ones. i think this still counts as a win?
not the ending i wanted, yet the ending i deserved. i got my weirdest fanservice wishes fullfilled but not the most basic ones. i think this still counts as a win?
16
8/10 - the stanley parable
a horror game. a comedy. it's nothing. but everything. a video game.
a horror game. a comedy. it's nothing. but everything. a video game.
17
6/10 - Ys IX: Monstrum Nox
probably not the worst Ys game, but also not the best. i won't revisit it any time soon, but it was still a nice experience
probably not the worst Ys game, but also not the best. i won't revisit it any time soon, but it was still a nice experience
18
04/10 - ultra despair girls
has some really bad moments, but some nice ones as well. the weakest danganronpa game tho
has some really bad moments, but some nice ones as well. the weakest danganronpa game tho
19
6/10 - master detective archive: rain code
this could've been a lot better. i'm pretty bitter about the missed potential, but it's not a terrible game
this could've been a lot better. i'm pretty bitter about the missed potential, but it's not a terrible game
20
10/10 - NieR: Automata
this game kicked me while i was down, then told me to get back up on my own again. and i did.
this game kicked me while i was down, then told me to get back up on my own again. and i did.
21
8/10 - tears of the kingdom
very enjoyable, i still play it occasionally and do some side content. massive game to fuck around in
very enjoyable, i still play it occasionally and do some side content. massive game to fuck around in
22
7/10 - steins;gate
the first half of the game is painfuly slow, but the second half is really damn good!
the first half of the game is painfuly slow, but the second half is really damn good!
23
7/10 - fire emblem warriors: three hopes
i'm really happy the third wheels (ferdie, felix & lorenz) got more time to shine in this game! the new game plus is great too! i had fun with this
i'm really happy the third wheels (ferdie, felix & lorenz) got more time to shine in this game! the new game plus is great too! i had fun with this
24
09/10 - persona 4 golden
really enjoyable game! great cast, great music, great story & mystery. the golden part is pretty weak though.
really enjoyable game! great cast, great music, great story & mystery. the golden part is pretty weak though.
25
04/10 - tokyo mirage session
this could've been so much better and i'm just mad at the game. rather weak as it's now
this could've been so much better and i'm just mad at the game. rather weak as it's now
26
08/10 - fire emblem: blazing blade
memorable graphics, adictive and fun gameplay. loveable cast of characters!
memorable graphics, adictive and fun gameplay. loveable cast of characters!
27
02/10 - pokemon brilliant diamond
really did not enjoy a moment of playing this game. yikes :/
really did not enjoy a moment of playing this game. yikes :/
28
08/10 - kingdom hearts 358/2 days
tedious gameplay, but fits the story. fantastic protagonists and a heartbreaking, tragic story
tedious gameplay, but fits the story. fantastic protagonists and a heartbreaking, tragic story
29
08/10 - doki doki literature club
great characters, excellent story and usage of gameplay to make this game horrific
great characters, excellent story and usage of gameplay to make this game horrific
30
08/10 - tales of vesperia
great characters and complex story. high stakes and yet managed to stay lighthearted
great characters and complex story. high stakes and yet managed to stay lighthearted
31
08/10 - skyward sword
best incarnation of zelda & link, best soundtrack and best story in any zelda game!
best incarnation of zelda & link, best soundtrack and best story in any zelda game!
32
07/10 - triangle strategy
very fun gameplay with a decent story and interesting paths to take. yet something is missing
very fun gameplay with a decent story and interesting paths to take. yet something is missing
33
07/10 - persona 3 portable
a nice cast of characters and an interesting story. but nothing that makes it stand out
a nice cast of characters and an interesting story. but nothing that makes it stand out
34
07/10 - milk inside a bag of milk inside a bag of milk
this isn't a video game, this is my every day life
this isn't a video game, this is my every day life
35
10/10 - slay the princess
haha damn, this princess really did slay 👁🫦👁✌🏻
haha damn, this princess really did slay 👁🫦👁✌🏻
36