The most milquetoast game I've ever played.
There was barely a plot, there was no motivations for the characters to remain together, I couldn't tell you a single thing about any of the characters, their likes/dislikes etc.
Which is a real shame, the characters, individually, are passable, they're good, you can tell if a bit more time and care was put into it you would have something.
I could not tell you a single thing about the plot, it's low stakes the whole way though and I feel you don't ever really answers for why: why is this happening? why do WE have to go and do it? etc etc.
I like music, I like the art direction, I like the zones, albeit they're pretty barren.
Star Ocean 4 remains my #1.
Star Ocean 5 is probably at the bottom of my list.
Which is, disappointing :(
Edit: If you want to win just play as Miki and spam heal manually lmao I had no issues at any point in the game, a real snoozefest.
There was barely a plot, there was no motivations for the characters to remain together, I couldn't tell you a single thing about any of the characters, their likes/dislikes etc.
Which is a real shame, the characters, individually, are passable, they're good, you can tell if a bit more time and care was put into it you would have something.
I could not tell you a single thing about the plot, it's low stakes the whole way though and I feel you don't ever really answers for why: why is this happening? why do WE have to go and do it? etc etc.
I like music, I like the art direction, I like the zones, albeit they're pretty barren.
Star Ocean 4 remains my #1.
Star Ocean 5 is probably at the bottom of my list.
Which is, disappointing :(
Edit: If you want to win just play as Miki and spam heal manually lmao I had no issues at any point in the game, a real snoozefest.