TheAstraWolf
2000
2004
2021
Mishandled story and characters that I understand what it tried to communicate but it doesn't help most of it's characters are unlikeable anyway.
Ok combat system with "mostly" useless abilities and classes.
Game cycle that gets really boring at points with the same mission structure and an asinine ruling book on the Law System.
Music and art are nice, wouldn't expect no less.
There's no joke at this segment, FFTA is a hard game to discuss given the divisive discourse it carries. I don't think I'll ever return to it but at least I don't hate it, it's just one of the most "decent" games I've played ever.
Would get a 5 but the combat at least allows for some cool quick solution strats like Doom and Death not being completly useless for once.
5.5/10
Ok combat system with "mostly" useless abilities and classes.
Game cycle that gets really boring at points with the same mission structure and an asinine ruling book on the Law System.
Music and art are nice, wouldn't expect no less.
There's no joke at this segment, FFTA is a hard game to discuss given the divisive discourse it carries. I don't think I'll ever return to it but at least I don't hate it, it's just one of the most "decent" games I've played ever.
Would get a 5 but the combat at least allows for some cool quick solution strats like Doom and Death not being completly useless for once.
5.5/10
1993
2018
1998
Disk 2 is not even that bad and dare I say, contains the best parts of the plot.
If it was properly finished and didn't had it's budget taken by blasted FFVIII this would get a 9.
The glacial pacing Disk 1 had didn't help either.
BUT ALSO LIKE, COOL ROBOTS, MARTIAL ARTS AND PSYCHOLOGY SHIT THAT ISN'T EVEN THAT HARD TO FOLLOW.
The ending sequence bumped it pretty high too.
8.5/10
If it was properly finished and didn't had it's budget taken by blasted FFVIII this would get a 9.
The glacial pacing Disk 1 had didn't help either.
BUT ALSO LIKE, COOL ROBOTS, MARTIAL ARTS AND PSYCHOLOGY SHIT THAT ISN'T EVEN THAT HARD TO FOLLOW.
The ending sequence bumped it pretty high too.
8.5/10