jammerlammy_x
2020
2021
2001
it's gothic and punk and oh-so corny. as someone who adores the era of 00's action/horror films such as blade (1998) and constantine (2005), i was kind of just bound to love this. it's exactly that.
devil may cry leans very heavily into gothic aesthetics, and does so with prowess. most obviously would be the architecture riddled throughout the game and the supernatural terror dante faces. these themes are not only surface level, but within the game's storytelling and symbolism.
what makes the series so unique is how intensely gothic it is, while having a main protagonist such as dante. he's the gothic and broken hero but also immature, and brings a sense of youthful deviance (and sexuality) into his story.
devil may cry knows what it is and is exactly my favorite type of media.
devil may cry leans very heavily into gothic aesthetics, and does so with prowess. most obviously would be the architecture riddled throughout the game and the supernatural terror dante faces. these themes are not only surface level, but within the game's storytelling and symbolism.
what makes the series so unique is how intensely gothic it is, while having a main protagonist such as dante. he's the gothic and broken hero but also immature, and brings a sense of youthful deviance (and sexuality) into his story.
devil may cry knows what it is and is exactly my favorite type of media.
2020
has it's high and shockingly low moments. the narrative never comes to fruition, but we're left with some interesting/experimental games to explore. the presentation for this collection is fantastic, and the launcher is really cool to interact with. that aside, i eventually lost my patience with most of the games and ended up watching the endings via a playthrough. (ps: we end up getting THREE slender man format games in a row and it's pretty sad)
the only game that i thoroughly enjoyed was disc #8 (no title) by kurethedead on itch. bold concept with fun gameplay that really took me by surprise.
the only game that i thoroughly enjoyed was disc #8 (no title) by kurethedead on itch. bold concept with fun gameplay that really took me by surprise.
holyy shit. whistleblower pretty much improves on any faults of the base game. perfectly horrifying while building so much tension it gave me a migraine. (good). as well as a great new set of characters thrown at you including our protagonist. the story here is also an incredibly interesting addition parallel to the original and serves an arguably much more fulfilling ending.
overall red barrels closed this game with an absolute bang. i personally found the last quarter of outlast to be a little bland, as it sort of throws random shorter chases in quicker succession but with no real merit. whistleblower completely corrects this part of the game. it's often fast-paced and highly tense, as you quickly understand that anything could happen at any moment. they really went all out on this one. play it.
overall red barrels closed this game with an absolute bang. i personally found the last quarter of outlast to be a little bland, as it sort of throws random shorter chases in quicker succession but with no real merit. whistleblower completely corrects this part of the game. it's often fast-paced and highly tense, as you quickly understand that anything could happen at any moment. they really went all out on this one. play it.
TBD
2020
2021
some of the best aquatic horror you can get. "CorpseOcean" is another deep-sea submarine horror game, where you investigate and collect organic materials from specific coordinates. the gameplay loop is very similar to, and seemingly inspired the popular title "Iron Lung." the sound design here is excellent and enhanced the terror greatly. very lovecraft inspired as always, but actually done right.
2020
2020
2021