sanaeclair
2012
This was one of the first games that introduced me to rpgmaker horror as a kid. I played the free version of this game years ago and can tell that it's still nice today. The game depicts a chilling world that lets you explore a lot of spooky places, making you anxious yet excited to solve its mysteries and discover more about why certain things are this way. Ib, Garry, and Mary provide a lot of depth to the plot, making every encounter significant and each puzzle solving session enjoyable. Despite the complexities of the puzzles, they achieve a solid mix between interesting but not too difficult, resulting in an enjoyable gameplay experience. I recommend this game to anyone who's new to this genre and want to get into it!
2011
TBD
2011
From what I've remembered they've fixed so many issues that the previous game had just for the story to be weaker along with the characters, I dont mind it though as the pacing was now better than before and the combat was just as fun! The game offers you a ton of various areas to explore, tons of side content, and the best was the crystalium system improved a ton imo! However, the time travel mechanic was one of the issues I've kept seeing that bothered me a little. I would understand them a bit but I feel like most of them didn't truly play through XIII-1 lmao, time travel will always have holes in it, it can be confusing but it really isn't that hard to grasp if you just read.
2021
If you like the Pikmin series, this cute walking game would definitely get you hooked for a few weeks with walking with your little pikmin friends, yet at some point the game gets boring. Don't get me wrong, while I do use this app every time I need to walk, it doesn't provide as much excitement as it should. The seasonal and holiday events they do aren't as bad, but you basically have to force your pikmins to battle big mushrooms nearby, pick up their items and flowers, and then flower your path to find more pikmin to join your party and repeat until you get a pikmin in a costume from the event. This cycle repeats without the events too. If you have friends added to the game, it's not as bad since they can invite you to help fight the mushrooms with them, but I wish there were more fun activities instead of having to do the same old stuff everyday.
2015
The game really is the best; it has an amazing story and doesn't rush you at all because it frequently offers a wide enough variety of enjoyable activities and sidestories. Even after enjoying yourself at karaoke, you just return to the extremely depressed story. One of Y0's charms is how ridiculously goofy they are. The gameplay is fun and decent, but it may get repetitive at times. At the end of the game, the story leaves a big impact, and it left me empty for weeks. Since it's not that difficult I would definitely recommend this game to everyone, especially if they're new to beatemup games!
2001
I couldn't stop playing this rhythm game since I thought its mechanics were so great and it was way more enjoyable than Touhou Lost World! I thought it was cool that you could actually battle some of the characters while playing one of the songs in a rhythm game, much as in the other Touhou games. They've done some really great collabs; I remember feeling devastated not being able to get one of the cool cards lmao. I'm still sad this one is gone but there's a new one available on steam, it doesn't look the same but go check it out!