Very familiar with the pause screen of this game lmao. For all the things this game does wrong, it certainly works the atmosphere for all its worth.
1
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
Scariest experience I had with this game was: Running away from Jack and hiding in the laundry room, proceeding to sneak towards the double doors, and having Jack kick them open in my face. I think I literally shed years of my life.
My second playthrough went a lot more smoothly, and I would literally run up on Jack to unload on him.
2
Outlast
Paused many times to recollect myself.
3
Resident Evil 3: Nemesis
Nemesis is so unnecessarily fast, and the music does not help at all. The tank controls definitely help.
4
No One Lives Under the Lighthouse
The first half is very unassuming, and very unnerving. It reminds me too much of an early PC game, like something I'd get with a Sold-Out label. I played this game in a tiny window. The second half is terrible, and not scary.
5
Clock Tower 3
I don't know if this game scared me as much as it JUMPscared me. The first time Sledgehammer appears in the house, falling from the heavens, I jumped so hard I almost knocked my glass over. Chopper also caught me in many unexpected places.
6
Haunting Ground
You never know where these guys are gonna come from, and the music in this game is really important for that. The dread I felt every time the music suddenly dropped.
7
The Evil Within
This is an outlier because, for some reason, Chapter 3 scared me so much many years ago that I couldn't finish this game. Having recently played it again, I can say that the game isn't all that scary.