ursus_untitled
BACKER
A bit of a middling pack. Not too bad, but not great either.
Tee KO 2 (5 stars) - I didn't think the original needed any improving, but this somehow manages to improve on the first by condensing the drawing time down and offering more shirt and drawing options.
Dodo Re Mi (4 stars) - Simple rhythm game that works surprisingly well. Still a bit chaotic, but thats part of the fun. I can't imagine this can be streamed well, though.
FixyText (3 Stars) - Chaotic team-based typing game, somehow works but it depends on how fast your writing skills are.
TimeJinx (3 Stars) - Trivia game based on guessing the precise year of certain events happening. Simple, but works for the most part.
Hypnotorius (2 Stars) - Great premise with poor execution. Role playing-centric game with a slight social deduction bent. The real problem is how slow and plodding the pacing is. Feels like it could be done in a much shorter amount of time. The social deduction part was not as strong as it could be, either.
Tee KO 2 (5 stars) - I didn't think the original needed any improving, but this somehow manages to improve on the first by condensing the drawing time down and offering more shirt and drawing options.
Dodo Re Mi (4 stars) - Simple rhythm game that works surprisingly well. Still a bit chaotic, but thats part of the fun. I can't imagine this can be streamed well, though.
FixyText (3 Stars) - Chaotic team-based typing game, somehow works but it depends on how fast your writing skills are.
TimeJinx (3 Stars) - Trivia game based on guessing the precise year of certain events happening. Simple, but works for the most part.
Hypnotorius (2 Stars) - Great premise with poor execution. Role playing-centric game with a slight social deduction bent. The real problem is how slow and plodding the pacing is. Feels like it could be done in a much shorter amount of time. The social deduction part was not as strong as it could be, either.
Eugh, this one is almost as bad as JBPP6. Not one I see coming back to often.
Overall score: 2*
Roomerang (4 stars) - I was expecting to hate this one, but it's the best of the pack by far. Role play as dumb little critters on a reality show, and getting voted off doesn't mean you stop playing.
Fibbage 4 (3 stars) - It's Fibbage. Create fake answers for a trivia game. Can't really mess this one up. Not a fan of the Video segments, tho.
Nonsensory (3 stars) - Kind of a better version of Guesspionage, but it uses player-submitted writings and drawings. This one works on paper, but not so much in execution.
Junktopia (2 stars) - Semi-improv game where you make up funny facts for pre-made images. Kinda funny sometimes, but pretty whatever.
Quixort (1 stars) - Uggghhhhh, hated this one. Team-based Trivia game where you have to actively place answers tetris-style. Slow, boring, annoying, confusing. Horrendous for streaming. Good idea that just really really doesn't work.
Overall score: 2*
Roomerang (4 stars) - I was expecting to hate this one, but it's the best of the pack by far. Role play as dumb little critters on a reality show, and getting voted off doesn't mean you stop playing.
Fibbage 4 (3 stars) - It's Fibbage. Create fake answers for a trivia game. Can't really mess this one up. Not a fan of the Video segments, tho.
Nonsensory (3 stars) - Kind of a better version of Guesspionage, but it uses player-submitted writings and drawings. This one works on paper, but not so much in execution.
Junktopia (2 stars) - Semi-improv game where you make up funny facts for pre-made images. Kinda funny sometimes, but pretty whatever.
Quixort (1 stars) - Uggghhhhh, hated this one. Team-based Trivia game where you have to actively place answers tetris-style. Slow, boring, annoying, confusing. Horrendous for streaming. Good idea that just really really doesn't work.
TBD
2008
A fairly well-rounded entry for the Jackbox series, but nothing particularly stands out this time, either (except maybe Job Job)
+Poll Mine (4) - Statistics / Guessing team-based game where you try to figure out how other players ranked lists of prompts. My personal favorite of the pack.
+Job Job (4) - Writing game where you use individual words from other peoples' answers to answer prompts. Arguably the best entry.
+Drawful Animated (3) - Drawful, but with twice the amount of work. Not for everyone. Intimidating for people who hate drawing.
+Weapons Drawn (3) - Drawing / social deduction game. Players try to hide a letter from their name inside a drawing. Kind of a weird one, but works out for the most part.
+Wheel of Enormous Proportions (2*) - Trivia & Chance game. Feels too up to chance. There are much better JB trivia games. Worst entry in the pack.
+Poll Mine (4) - Statistics / Guessing team-based game where you try to figure out how other players ranked lists of prompts. My personal favorite of the pack.
+Job Job (4) - Writing game where you use individual words from other peoples' answers to answer prompts. Arguably the best entry.
+Drawful Animated (3) - Drawful, but with twice the amount of work. Not for everyone. Intimidating for people who hate drawing.
+Weapons Drawn (3) - Drawing / social deduction game. Players try to hide a letter from their name inside a drawing. Kind of a weird one, but works out for the most part.
+Wheel of Enormous Proportions (2*) - Trivia & Chance game. Feels too up to chance. There are much better JB trivia games. Worst entry in the pack.
1994
1998
1991
2012
2017
+Champ'd Up (5) - Drawing game where players draw an initial character based on a prompt, then create another character using limited information to compete against other drawings. Later rounds switch up the themes and allow for tag-ins of older drawings. Works out pretty well.
+Blather 'Round (4) - Password-style guessing game using a limited set of game-provided clues to use. Works out pretty well for how simple and limited it is.
+The Devils and the Details (3) - Players cooperate to complete WarioWare-esque minigames on their devices, but can opt to secretly complete selfish tasks to earn themselves points. Fun to play, but requires all players to be audible and in sync. Loses a point because it absolutely does not work as a streaming game.
+Quiplash 3 (3) - Yet another iteration of the writing competition party game. I didn't really care for the circus music theme of this one, and the prompts seem a bit more bland this time around, but it still manages to be fun.
+Talking Points (N/A) - Improv/Speaking game where players perform TED-talk style presentations, while an assistant player provides slides to keep the presentation moving. Haven't tried this one yet, as it seems like it is heavy on public speaking / improv performance.
+Blather 'Round (4) - Password-style guessing game using a limited set of game-provided clues to use. Works out pretty well for how simple and limited it is.
+The Devils and the Details (3) - Players cooperate to complete WarioWare-esque minigames on their devices, but can opt to secretly complete selfish tasks to earn themselves points. Fun to play, but requires all players to be audible and in sync. Loses a point because it absolutely does not work as a streaming game.
+Quiplash 3 (3) - Yet another iteration of the writing competition party game. I didn't really care for the circus music theme of this one, and the prompts seem a bit more bland this time around, but it still manages to be fun.
+Talking Points (N/A) - Improv/Speaking game where players perform TED-talk style presentations, while an assistant player provides slides to keep the presentation moving. Haven't tried this one yet, as it seems like it is heavy on public speaking / improv performance.