So, I don't really understand why people would give this anything less than 5 stars. Regardless of what you think about the actual games, this collection is fantastic. The games are upscaled, technical issues were fixed across all games, and the presentation is simple and clean; the best kind of remaster. There are much worse collections out there that deserve your lower scores, so if you have a problem with the games themselves, rate them individually, and please don't taint a good package.
I played kingdom hearts 1 for 40 hours, collected the stupid ship parts grinded with my pals Donald, and Goofy and what happens? My safe file gets fucking corrupted right before the riku boss fight because fuck you. I fealt like all the friends I made and the hardships I suffered vanished. I was ready to smash my keyboard. Just play the console version if you have a console, and if you don't then back up your fucking save files. I've heard other people have this problem. Do not make the mistake that I made
¿Recordáis cuando teníais que tener cinco consolas distintas para jugar a toda la saga Kingdom Hearts? Problema resuelto: aquí tienes los cuatro mejores juegos bien junticos, más un resumen de la historia de los dos títulos de Nintendo DS, todo a tope de resolución y fotogramas, y con los extras de las versiones Final Mix (antaño exclusivas de Japón). Vamos, que si eres capaz de perdonar que Kingdom Hearts II no conserve el doblaje en castellano, es la mejor opción para rejugar a esta saga tan única o para hincarle el diente por primera vez.
Kingdom Hearts games are all pretty mindless while simultaneously pushing your happy button with constant easy leveling and a simple synthesis system to get new equipment. Even on the highest difficulties, the boss-patterns you are finally forced to learn are very simple. Level 1 runs waste less of your time, but also don't provide anything to distract you from how basic the combat is. Still 100%'d KH1 and KH2. Birth By Sleep is an endless slog, and RE: Chain of Memories is straight up unfun to me. I think a 2/5 is fair.
KH1: Really fun action RPG (especially if you are a big fan of Final Fantasy and Disney). I think it aged pretty decently and the only mechanic that is completely awful is the spaceship traveling.
KH Chain of Memories: The card game mechanic is really weird but if you give it a chance it gets fun once you get it. There are some really challenging bosses.
KH Chain of Memories: The card game mechanic is really weird but if you give it a chance it gets fun once you get it. There are some really challenging bosses.