BubbleRevolution
2011
Solid game, but WAY too short. They should have put in a level from Sonic CD or the Advance games or something, I'd love to have seen Stardust Speedway get a full level. Hell, if asset creation was an issue, I think making multiple acts per level for each gameplay style could have worked.
I also kind of wish the Genesis levels felt more true visually to the Genesis games in regards to art style, Forces stuck a bit closer to that which I liked.
The gameplay itself is really solid though, I just wish there was more of it.
I also kind of wish the Genesis levels felt more true visually to the Genesis games in regards to art style, Forces stuck a bit closer to that which I liked.
The gameplay itself is really solid though, I just wish there was more of it.
1990
2008
Probably the best boost game, though not without its faults. The art direction is very nice and technically impressive, but the more realistic graphics cause it to lose some charm in comparison to other 3D Sonics, and there's a number of glitches and performance issues.
It's overall a really fun game though, the Werehog stages aren't that bad, though the day stages are the highlight of the game.
It's overall a really fun game though, the Werehog stages aren't that bad, though the day stages are the highlight of the game.
2019
2021
A fine addition to the Metroid series. It plays extremely well, there's very few issues mechanically, and it's overall just a blast to play.
I only have a few issues. I wasn't huge on Samus acting as a silent protagonist, it felt like a step back from Fusion in some regards. Mercury Steam's art direction is also a mixed bag; some things look great, but other elements feel lacking in comparison to the rich sprite-based visuals of Zero Mission or Fusion, or the excellent visual design work Team Ninja did in Metroid: Other M. It definitely looks better design-wise compared to Samus Returns, though.
Overall, it's a great game and I sincerely hope we get more 2D Metroid entries.
I only have a few issues. I wasn't huge on Samus acting as a silent protagonist, it felt like a step back from Fusion in some regards. Mercury Steam's art direction is also a mixed bag; some things look great, but other elements feel lacking in comparison to the rich sprite-based visuals of Zero Mission or Fusion, or the excellent visual design work Team Ninja did in Metroid: Other M. It definitely looks better design-wise compared to Samus Returns, though.
Overall, it's a great game and I sincerely hope we get more 2D Metroid entries.
2013
Probably one of my favorite Sonic games.
The visuals take a ton of influence from the early entries in the series like Sonic 1 and Sonic CD, and looks completely gorgeous, I was extremely happy that Forces took a lot of influence from this title's sense of design and hope to see that aspect return in future entries of the series. The enemy designs also feel very reminiscent of those early games, retaining a lot of the charm the looks in Colors and Generations lacked. The Spin Dash and Homing Attack mechanics are some of my favorite incarnations of those abilities in the series, the Flying Kick is also a really fun addition. The game does feel a bit short at times, but longer than most of the boost games, which is nice. The Time Attack mode in particular is one of my favorites to do in any Sonic game, as it makes for a pretty engaging challenge in trying to S-Rank all the levels.
I feel the plot could have been a bit better, it's less quippy and self-referential than the previous two entires in the series, but still retains some of those qualities. The Deadly Six are a fun addition to the Sonic cast but they feel a bit one-note here, I would have liked to see more cutscenes focusing on them or their dynamic as a team.
I have 100%ed this game 3 times so far and will likely do so again in the future. Fun game.
The visuals take a ton of influence from the early entries in the series like Sonic 1 and Sonic CD, and looks completely gorgeous, I was extremely happy that Forces took a lot of influence from this title's sense of design and hope to see that aspect return in future entries of the series. The enemy designs also feel very reminiscent of those early games, retaining a lot of the charm the looks in Colors and Generations lacked. The Spin Dash and Homing Attack mechanics are some of my favorite incarnations of those abilities in the series, the Flying Kick is also a really fun addition. The game does feel a bit short at times, but longer than most of the boost games, which is nice. The Time Attack mode in particular is one of my favorites to do in any Sonic game, as it makes for a pretty engaging challenge in trying to S-Rank all the levels.
I feel the plot could have been a bit better, it's less quippy and self-referential than the previous two entires in the series, but still retains some of those qualities. The Deadly Six are a fun addition to the Sonic cast but they feel a bit one-note here, I would have liked to see more cutscenes focusing on them or their dynamic as a team.
I have 100%ed this game 3 times so far and will likely do so again in the future. Fun game.
2021
Fun entry to the series, I enjoy the combination of Odyssey's more open and dynamic camera with more traditional Mario elements. Fury Bowser coming back every 10 minutes got really old after a while and it also has the same issue Odyssey does where after you're done exploring the entire map, the game just turns into a not-very-fun scavenger hunt to find the remaining Cat Shines. Other than that, though, it's pretty dang good.
2007
2012
2015
2012