JuneTFox
1993
2007
I guess the graphics and controls are fine, but good lord everything else blows.
The gameplay loop of doing busy work before the actual levels is extremely tedious and not at all fun, not to mention pointless. Also the actual levels themselves often aren't great, being pretty dull, especially with QTEs they all seem to have in some form.
Don't play this, even as a joke it isn't worth it.
The gameplay loop of doing busy work before the actual levels is extremely tedious and not at all fun, not to mention pointless. Also the actual levels themselves often aren't great, being pretty dull, especially with QTEs they all seem to have in some form.
Don't play this, even as a joke it isn't worth it.
1993
Easily the best of the original Mario trilogy (counting Lost Levels and not 2 USA) no doubt.
Better controls, more levels, more fun and interesting levels at that, great graphics, etc. Thats not even just the NES version, All-Stars is the same but prettier, which is very nice.
Good ass platformer, play it if you haven't.
Better controls, more levels, more fun and interesting levels at that, great graphics, etc. Thats not even just the NES version, All-Stars is the same but prettier, which is very nice.
Good ass platformer, play it if you haven't.
1998
One of my personal favorite Sonic games. The music is amazing, the controls feel super smooth, and the tone overall has a very charming vibe.
However, not all the character campaigns are equal. Sonic, Tails, and Knuckles are fine. Amy is so damn slow and isn't that fun, Big feels pointless, and Gamma is actually pretty ok.
So yeah, the game isn't the best all around, but the good parts are good enough to let me look past em.
...oh yeah the Dreamcast version. Yeah this was better than DX is more or less every way.
However, not all the character campaigns are equal. Sonic, Tails, and Knuckles are fine. Amy is so damn slow and isn't that fun, Big feels pointless, and Gamma is actually pretty ok.
So yeah, the game isn't the best all around, but the good parts are good enough to let me look past em.
...oh yeah the Dreamcast version. Yeah this was better than DX is more or less every way.
1993
Not much I feel I can say tbh. It looks fine, plays alright, the levels later on can get a bit long and enemy-spammy, but overall they're good enough.
Oh yeah the story. Only player character is Luke so some bits are heavily abridged, but having him as a narrator for in-between level cutscenes justifies it to me.
Oh yeah the story. Only player character is Luke so some bits are heavily abridged, but having him as a narrator for in-between level cutscenes justifies it to me.
2002
While I don't think this is as fun as the GBC version of the first game, this still manages to be a decent time. The story is more fleshed out and easy to follow, and the missions can still have an intense/"made it just in time" feel to them.
If nothing else, it's an absolute technical achievement for the system. Like seriously, a 3D open world driving game where you can leave the car and roam around? That is damn impressive no matter the gameplay quality.
If nothing else, it's an absolute technical achievement for the system. Like seriously, a 3D open world driving game where you can leave the car and roam around? That is damn impressive no matter the gameplay quality.
(Got one of the bad endings with Harry's campaigj think, might try for one of the others/will have long after writing this)
I'm very impressed with this. Despite being in a more limited format technically, this is still an incredibly chilling and entertaining experience. The multiple routes with the occasional new scenario are a treat and provide good replay value.
Imo this is a real treat, for new or existing SH fans.
I'm very impressed with this. Despite being in a more limited format technically, this is still an incredibly chilling and entertaining experience. The multiple routes with the occasional new scenario are a treat and provide good replay value.
Imo this is a real treat, for new or existing SH fans.
1993
...well at least unlike Bubsy, Aero isn't an annoying little shit.
Otherwise, yeah no this is ass. Cheap enemy placement, cheap one hit death traps, meh music, and slippery controls that don't feel good. The momentum especially is terrible and just doesn't fit the level design.
Honestly this, mostly from the graphics, gives me vibes of a british game that would've been released on the Amiga or something.
Otherwise, yeah no this is ass. Cheap enemy placement, cheap one hit death traps, meh music, and slippery controls that don't feel good. The momentum especially is terrible and just doesn't fit the level design.
Honestly this, mostly from the graphics, gives me vibes of a british game that would've been released on the Amiga or something.
2006
(Did the Hero Missions, might update when I do the Villain stuff)
While the gameplay is par for the course for this era of TT's Lego games, the atmosphere and small additions make this a personal favorite. Specifically the swappable suits add a bit more to the puzzle aspects, and I absolutely adore the use of the Batman '89 soundtrack, that was an absolute genius idea.
While the gameplay is par for the course for this era of TT's Lego games, the atmosphere and small additions make this a personal favorite. Specifically the swappable suits add a bit more to the puzzle aspects, and I absolutely adore the use of the Batman '89 soundtrack, that was an absolute genius idea.
2000