Mailman_GV
This is good, but I think I still like Samurai Shodown II a little more. The sprite work here is beautiful and the gameplay is still very refined, but some of the original personality is still missing. I think the culprit is mainly the more involved music, but I could do without the over-the-top executions as well.
2018
2020
1996
1987
1979
1980
1981
When I first started playing this, I was not having fun at all. Turns out it's because I played Sinclair, who is the worst character in the game by a mile and is almost unplayable. So then I played Kasumi and was starting to have fun, but I still wasn't really vibing with the game. That is, until I realized that it's basically trying to be 2D Tekken, and then it clicked.
The biggest frustration, as always with these old SNK games, was the AI. This one was particularly insane from my experience; Wyler was intentionally trying to time me out, and it worked because of how the computer constantly reads your inputs.
I definitely recommend this one as a different take on the 2D fighting genre. It also has a unique vibe, even if it might look similar to Fatal Fury at first glance.
The biggest frustration, as always with these old SNK games, was the AI. This one was particularly insane from my experience; Wyler was intentionally trying to time me out, and it worked because of how the computer constantly reads your inputs.
I definitely recommend this one as a different take on the 2D fighting genre. It also has a unique vibe, even if it might look similar to Fatal Fury at first glance.
1988
1987
1985