NeutronRock
2014
2018
A quality turn based, party rpg. Its got a real tabletop feel to it and a sense of adventure and fun to play solo or co-op (though who designs a co-op game with an odd number party size!?!?).
Its best feature by far is the tactile and grokable RNG system that makes it easy to understand how your character's skills affect attacks/encounters - but also great interplay with effects and ailments thst allow for great depth without losing clarity.
Very easy to get into, very hard to put down
Its best feature by far is the tactile and grokable RNG system that makes it easy to understand how your character's skills affect attacks/encounters - but also great interplay with effects and ailments thst allow for great depth without losing clarity.
Very easy to get into, very hard to put down
2014
2012
For what it is, it's excellent. A footballer's career but where the game space is brilliantly reduced to a handful of individual kicks each game, and the occasional decision between matches. Grow your fame, your skills, your sponsorships - and then back it up on the pitch and take your chances.
Quality time killer
Quality time killer
2019
2020
My first thought when playing Factorio was "How has nobody done this before?". The idea instantly made perfect sense, of course this would be a great game.
There's so much depth, creativity and planning involved in the construction of your Rube Goldberg-esque factory and immense satisfaction in watching your creation tick away.
There's always something to think about in Factorio and always something to do. The factory must grow.
There's so much depth, creativity and planning involved in the construction of your Rube Goldberg-esque factory and immense satisfaction in watching your creation tick away.
There's always something to think about in Factorio and always something to do. The factory must grow.
2016
Clearly I am bad at twin stick shooters, but Enter the Gungeon has an inescapably entertaining theme. The gameplay is solid, the bullet hell controls are tight and the combat is exciting - but Gungeon lives in its incredible theming. The guns are guns, the enemies are bullets, the guns fire bullets, those bullets are sometimes guns. It's wacky and over the top in an utterly brilliant way, this game for me has killed the Binding of Isaac.
I haven't completed Gungeon and likely never will, but I've enjoyed it every time I've played
I haven't completed Gungeon and likely never will, but I've enjoyed it every time I've played
A wonderful Sokoban-puzzle adventure about rolling logs to build bridges and move a cute monster around a museum archipelago. The art and music for A Monster's Expedition are top notch and the game is peaceful and relaxing throughout. Puzzles are engaging, but not overwhelmingly difficult. As you move from island to island, multiple paths will open up. Stuck on a puzzle? Take a break and head in a different direction to keep the game flowing.
A superb and highly polished puzzle adventure that all sokoban fans should try out
A superb and highly polished puzzle adventure that all sokoban fans should try out
2019
Not usually a fan of bullet hells or arcade titles, and yet I am in love with this arcade style bullet hell.. Nova Drift is an exciting escalation of power with (frequently) short runs filled with dozens of powerful, synergising upgrades turning your meek starting ship into a one vessel army - or two vessel army, should you choose an upgrade to gain an autonomous ally.
One of the greatest parts of permadeath games is the ability to let the player create "game breaking" combinations of powerul abilities, and a pure version of that joy is what Nova Drift offers. Pick from a variety of weapon types, pick from a variety of hulls and then trial and error your way through an enormous range of upgrades as you fight off hoards of enemy ships.
Such a lot of fun packed into a small, tight experience.
One of the greatest parts of permadeath games is the ability to let the player create "game breaking" combinations of powerul abilities, and a pure version of that joy is what Nova Drift offers. Pick from a variety of weapon types, pick from a variety of hulls and then trial and error your way through an enormous range of upgrades as you fight off hoards of enemy ships.
Such a lot of fun packed into a small, tight experience.
2021
Solitaire Carcassonne. Build an idyllic countryside one tile at a time while trying to score points by matching edges of the hexagonal tiles to the environment you've already created. Match up tree edges together to build forests, houses together to build villages and score points and extra tiles for meeting special goals along the way.
A wonderfully chilled and relaxing game that works as both a light strategy/puzzle game, and as a soothing sandbox landscape builder. Very enjoyable.
A wonderfully chilled and relaxing game that works as both a light strategy/puzzle game, and as a soothing sandbox landscape builder. Very enjoyable.
2019
Ord.
Game.
Play.
Minimal.
Strange.
Fun.
Ord is a game that creates little adventures in a minimalist way through combinations of three words that vividly spark your imagination as you choose which direction to go
Rabbit.
Catch.
Pot?
Release?
Short, simple - but a clear idea of what you're choosing to do in the situation. It's a game all about finding endings, frequently involving you dying, and then exploring different routes on subsequent playthroughs.
It doesn't have a huge amount of longevity, but it is engaging and interesting for a while and I always like to see games get experimental and different.
Game.
Play.
Minimal.
Strange.
Fun.
Ord is a game that creates little adventures in a minimalist way through combinations of three words that vividly spark your imagination as you choose which direction to go
Rabbit.
Catch.
Pot?
Release?
Short, simple - but a clear idea of what you're choosing to do in the situation. It's a game all about finding endings, frequently involving you dying, and then exploring different routes on subsequent playthroughs.
It doesn't have a huge amount of longevity, but it is engaging and interesting for a while and I always like to see games get experimental and different.
2020
2021