RoastyBunz
2003
Spider-Man games have always been a big part of my childhood. Spider-Man 1 and 2: Enter Electro on PS1, Spider-Man 1,2 and Ultimate Spider-Man on PS2 and now this. Took me right back to those times as a kid. Satisfying combat and really content rich with the DLC's. Fuck Screwball and her challenges tho.
2019
The first half of the game was fucking amazing however the further you get in the more combat feels like it takes a backseat, the randomly generated level design is cool at first but in those last episodes it becomes a fucking mess at times trying to navigate and find keycards and other gimmicks. Weapon list is fucking massive and great however.
2019
2020
2001
1997
2015
Saints Row: The Third is my second favourite SR game behind 2 and I spent so much time playing it that I 100%'d the original 360 release and Steam release, so I feel I can say that this version is not great. Everyone has glazed over dead eyes, the stylish semi cartoony look is gone, the hair looks awful and the performance isnt great out of the box.
2013
The first half of the game is genuinely terrifying at times, took me back to being a kid playing the first Resident Evil on PlayStation 1 and putting off going down certain corridors and rooms I didn't like the look of. It kind of loses a bit of steam at the end but still doesn't drop too far off. This was the next mainline game after Resident Evil 6 and it was definitely the shot in the arm that the franchise needed.