SoftWinters
62 Reviews liked by SoftWinters
Devil May Cry 2
2012
Devil May Cry
2001
completely kicked my ass. have a few issues with this (mainly the camera and that the final boss is kinda bad/unenjoyable, even if I only really dislike the first phase) but really I can't complain about a game that made me actually proud of myself for beating it. dante must die will take years off my life
Alien: Isolation
2014
Devil May Cry 5
2019
Geometry Dash
2013
Alien: Isolation
2014
Blair Witch
2019
This review contains spoilers
love that the central thesis of this is that if you are severely mentally ill you are irreparably broken and will either die or succumb to your extremely violent impulses. this fucking blows, easily the worst thing with the name Blair Witch - when it's not being boring as shit, it's stealing from the movies and all it really made me want to do is watch the movies again. fuck this lol
Outlast II
2017
The Evil Within
2014
The Evil Within 2
2017
Putt Party
2022
Signalis
2022
"She'll never dance with us again, no matter what we do."
Or:
"PERHAPS, THIS IS HELL."
What do I even say to this, man? This has been a game I've been meaning to play for a very, very long time and I'm glad I finally finished it, because holy shit. Might write a big review later but I'm too stunned at the moment, that ending genuinely knocked all the air out of me and is pretty easily the closest a game has come to making me cry in ages. fuck.
Or:
"PERHAPS, THIS IS HELL."
What do I even say to this, man? This has been a game I've been meaning to play for a very, very long time and I'm glad I finally finished it, because holy shit. Might write a big review later but I'm too stunned at the moment, that ending genuinely knocked all the air out of me and is pretty easily the closest a game has come to making me cry in ages. fuck.