Adds so many more mechanics that are tons of fun, but also not QUITE as good as the perfection that is the first. Still love it, because it is Luigi's Mansion. I wanna see how 3 builds on this one.
5
Super Mario 3D Land
6
Animal Crossing: New Leaf
I did not know how much I'd love Animal Crossing until I actually played Animal Crossing
7
Mario Kart 7
It is in fact Mario Kart
8
Star Fox 64 3D
9
WarioWare Gold
10
Tomodachi Life
Probably the worst from an objective standpoint, but it's pretty entertaining. I could see this getting kinda lame tho.
11
New Super Mario Bros. 2
I'm currently putting this as the weakest major title because it feels so derivative compared to a lot of these games. I'm realizing that 2D Mario might actually be my least favorite major 2D platforming franchise because it's just THE SAME THING EVERY TIME. It's not even bad! It's just the same.
12
My Nintendo Picross: The Legend of Zelda Twilight Princess