TheCaptainEevee
The Sly Collection 2010
Log Status
Completed
Playing
Backlog
Wishlist
Rating
Time Played
--
Platforms Played
Instead of reviewing the collection, here's my thoughts on the individual games:
Sly Cooper and the Thevius Raccoonus: Pretty fun 3D platformer. Stealth is a lot more downplayed compared to any other Sly game, but it has fun levels and memorable characters.
Sly 2: Band of Thieve: Controversial opinion: this is probably my least favorite of the Sly Cooper franchise. This game is still really good, but I personally don't think it's quite as good as the others.
Sly 3: My favorite game in the series. Best story and best characters, but it is a little disappointing that they got rid of clue bottles and replaced them with the forgettable challenges.
Overall: The Sly Cooper franchise is probably my favorite series of 3D platformers and it sparked my love of stealth games too.
Sly Cooper and the Thevius Raccoonus: Pretty fun 3D platformer. Stealth is a lot more downplayed compared to any other Sly game, but it has fun levels and memorable characters.
Sly 2: Band of Thieve: Controversial opinion: this is probably my least favorite of the Sly Cooper franchise. This game is still really good, but I personally don't think it's quite as good as the others.
Sly 3: My favorite game in the series. Best story and best characters, but it is a little disappointing that they got rid of clue bottles and replaced them with the forgettable challenges.
Overall: The Sly Cooper franchise is probably my favorite series of 3D platformers and it sparked my love of stealth games too.