schmight & schmound
not exactly a top 10 for either medium, just an excuse to do some vibes-based comparisons
10 Games
harlan county u.s.a. (barbara kopple, 1976)
stalker (andrei tarkovsky, 1979)
beau travail (claire denis, 1999)
la jetée (chris marker, 1962)
institute benjamenta, or this dream we call human life (stephen & timothy quay, 1995)
news from home (chantal akerman, 1976)
heart of glass (werner herzog, 1976)
yggdrassill: whose roots are stars in the human mind (stan brakhage, 1997)
like rats leaving a sinking ship (vika kirchenbauer, 2012)
ufos (lillian schwartz, 1971)
2 Comments
i'm not looking to expand this but feel free to make your own
Fauxscerf
1 year ago