Camryn
BACKER
2019
2019
omg i can't believe i binge played this game in 3 days LOL
this series is so much fun!! i love the freedom you have with this game. there's sooooooo many ways you can assassinate your targets and none of them are wrong! specifically the stealth in hitman is just simply great. defos the best in viddy games by far, it's sm fun!
i got suit only, silent assassin on hokkaido and train so i'm like sorta a big deal i think...
i haven't played much of freelancer or done an elusive target, at the time of this review, but the videos i've watched (...) made these gamemodes all look super fun too!
this will defos be a game i return to even though i completed it, which is rare for me when it comes to games. hitman trilogy just fucking slays!
favorite locations:
hokkaido, miami, whittleton creek, isle of sgàil, and literally every season 3 location LOL
least favs............
COLORADO COLORADO COLORADO COLORADO COLORADO COL-
EDIT: WHERE ARE 47'S GLOVES!!!! HE EARS GLOVES IN ALL THE PROMO AND CUTSCENES HE NEEDS GLOVES!!!!!!!!!!!!
this series is so much fun!! i love the freedom you have with this game. there's sooooooo many ways you can assassinate your targets and none of them are wrong! specifically the stealth in hitman is just simply great. defos the best in viddy games by far, it's sm fun!
i got suit only, silent assassin on hokkaido and train so i'm like sorta a big deal i think...
i haven't played much of freelancer or done an elusive target, at the time of this review, but the videos i've watched (...) made these gamemodes all look super fun too!
this will defos be a game i return to even though i completed it, which is rare for me when it comes to games. hitman trilogy just fucking slays!
favorite locations:
hokkaido, miami, whittleton creek, isle of sgàil, and literally every season 3 location LOL
least favs............
COLORADO COLORADO COLORADO COLORADO COLORADO COL-
EDIT: WHERE ARE 47'S GLOVES!!!! HE EARS GLOVES IN ALL THE PROMO AND CUTSCENES HE NEEDS GLOVES!!!!!!!!!!!!
This series means the world to me
I know Danganronpa has its issues, especially in the first game, but I still manage to love it every single time I think back on/replay it.
I'm a big fan of murder mystery and I think this series makes it very enjoyable. Some cases may have been pretty easy but finding out exactly how murders took place was so interesting to me.
What I love the most about Danganronpa is the cast. The characters are just SO FUN, especially in SDR2. So many of these characters mean so much to me for various different reasons, I love them to death.
Now I loved Trigger Happy Havoc BUT Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair is one of my favorite experiences in all media. The cast is extremely fun and the mysteries and twists are all jaw dropping. It's wayyy better than the first game in every single way.
Because of these games I met so many people online which lead me to discovering myself more and having fun during a very depressing time in my life. I'll never forgot the memories I've made because of Danganronpa.
Danganronpa and its fanbase gets made fun of by literally every single person on the internet but it's still my favorite game franchise of all time.
Chapter rankings!
THH: SDR2:
Chapter 4 Chapter 5
Chapter 6 Chapter 4
Chapter 5 Chapter 2
Chapter 1 Chapter 6
Chapter 3 Chapter 1
Chapter 2 Chapter 3
(Oh also I've replayed THH 7 times and SDR2 5 :P)
I know Danganronpa has its issues, especially in the first game, but I still manage to love it every single time I think back on/replay it.
I'm a big fan of murder mystery and I think this series makes it very enjoyable. Some cases may have been pretty easy but finding out exactly how murders took place was so interesting to me.
What I love the most about Danganronpa is the cast. The characters are just SO FUN, especially in SDR2. So many of these characters mean so much to me for various different reasons, I love them to death.
Now I loved Trigger Happy Havoc BUT Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair is one of my favorite experiences in all media. The cast is extremely fun and the mysteries and twists are all jaw dropping. It's wayyy better than the first game in every single way.
Because of these games I met so many people online which lead me to discovering myself more and having fun during a very depressing time in my life. I'll never forgot the memories I've made because of Danganronpa.
Danganronpa and its fanbase gets made fun of by literally every single person on the internet but it's still my favorite game franchise of all time.
Chapter rankings!
THH: SDR2:
Chapter 4 Chapter 5
Chapter 6 Chapter 4
Chapter 5 Chapter 2
Chapter 1 Chapter 6
Chapter 3 Chapter 1
Chapter 2 Chapter 3
(Oh also I've replayed THH 7 times and SDR2 5 :P)
2007
2012
1996
An Incredible Video Game.
but despite it being an incredible game, it has some flaws. Harry/Venom & Kraven sadly fell a little short for me. I was expecting a lot more out of both of them but both their endings felt a bit underwhelming. A lot of the writing felt way too safe, defos not as good as it's predecessor which is unfortunate. IDKKKKKK I just felt like there should've been more. OHOHOHOOH OHHHH ALSO THAT FUCKASS MILES SUIT IS SO BAD I CAN'T BELIEVE THEY MADE US USE THAT FOR THE FINAL MISSION I HATE IT SO MUCHHHH INSOMIAC NEVER BRING IT BACK PLEEEEEEASSSEEEEEE
Now don't get me wrong, I still really loved this game and had an EXCELLENT TIME. Literally every single aspect of the gameplay was so much better. The swinging makes the first Spider-Man game feel like shit which is just insane/??? Combat is still one of the best in gaming too so slay slay slay. And I know I said I had some issues with the writing, but it wasn't all underwhelming. I really liked Miles' storyline this game and I am SOOOO excited for what he does next. Everything elese except some of my issues with the villains was pretty solid too! The villains weren't even bad either, Kraven and Venom are both very fierce and have a nice aura to them... I just thought there could've been more overall there.
Spider-Man 2 was extremely good. A great sequel to an already amazing game. The teasers at the end were so intriguing, can't wait for Insomniac to take us on another swing down New York City!!
but despite it being an incredible game, it has some flaws. Harry/Venom & Kraven sadly fell a little short for me. I was expecting a lot more out of both of them but both their endings felt a bit underwhelming. A lot of the writing felt way too safe, defos not as good as it's predecessor which is unfortunate. IDKKKKKK I just felt like there should've been more. OHOHOHOOH OHHHH ALSO THAT FUCKASS MILES SUIT IS SO BAD I CAN'T BELIEVE THEY MADE US USE THAT FOR THE FINAL MISSION I HATE IT SO MUCHHHH INSOMIAC NEVER BRING IT BACK PLEEEEEEASSSEEEEEE
Now don't get me wrong, I still really loved this game and had an EXCELLENT TIME. Literally every single aspect of the gameplay was so much better. The swinging makes the first Spider-Man game feel like shit which is just insane/??? Combat is still one of the best in gaming too so slay slay slay. And I know I said I had some issues with the writing, but it wasn't all underwhelming. I really liked Miles' storyline this game and I am SOOOO excited for what he does next. Everything elese except some of my issues with the villains was pretty solid too! The villains weren't even bad either, Kraven and Venom are both very fierce and have a nice aura to them... I just thought there could've been more overall there.
Spider-Man 2 was extremely good. A great sequel to an already amazing game. The teasers at the end were so intriguing, can't wait for Insomniac to take us on another swing down New York City!!
2020