Tell me a game you love and I'll recommend you something.
I think I've played enough to do one of these. There's plenty of 'must play' games I still haven't played, but that might just make the list more interesting.
Telling me why you enjoy a game will help.
Telling me why you enjoy a game will help.
13 Games
24 Comments
@DeemonAndGames Added.
Oh hey, I actually think I remember seing this one a few years back in a youtube video! It sounds right up my alley, I'll keep an eye on it for sure, thank your so much for the recommendation! :D
Gonna throw you maybe a bit of a challenge here because my thing is super specific but I'm interested to see where you take it: Final Fantasy XII. What I love about it is the gambit system and how you set up something ahead of time and then watch it play out in real time, then tweaking and adjusting it to optimize. I love the first two Dragon Age games for the same reason. I'm less impressed by the Dragon Quest/LAD/Ni No Kuni variant where there's no granularity to the "programming" and you're just selecting from pre-baked command sets.
Also a suggestion before you get too far in; it might be easier to follow the list if it's a list of the prompts and then the suggestions are in the notes. That way as the list grows we can quickly scan the list for titles we like and click to see the suggestions.
Happy New Year buddy!
Also a suggestion before you get too far in; it might be easier to follow the list if it's a list of the prompts and then the suggestions are in the notes. That way as the list grows we can quickly scan the list for titles we like and click to see the suggestions.
Happy New Year buddy!
@cowboyjosh Added. In regards to the list format, I was considering different ways to organize it but your way is probably best. Thanks, and I hope you like the rec. Happy 2024.
Alright, let's give this a shot.
My default answer for now will be Shadow of the Colossus. Hard to explain more succinctly here since I've written oodles about the game, but the short and simple explanation is that it melds visceral yet refined gameplay with outstanding audio-visual presentation that a lot of other cinematic-heavy games just haven't done at all for me. Something about Team Ico just hits different I suppose.
My default answer for now will be Shadow of the Colossus. Hard to explain more succinctly here since I've written oodles about the game, but the short and simple explanation is that it melds visceral yet refined gameplay with outstanding audio-visual presentation that a lot of other cinematic-heavy games just haven't done at all for me. Something about Team Ico just hits different I suppose.
@Drax Added.
hi!!
i really like animal crossing happy home designer, i kinda love it more than the original new leaf because decorating cute little houses and shit yk i like it its really fun, i specifically like the 3ds versions vibe more too it has a quirky little sting to it!!
i really like animal crossing happy home designer, i kinda love it more than the original new leaf because decorating cute little houses and shit yk i like it its really fun, i specifically like the 3ds versions vibe more too it has a quirky little sting to it!!
Hmm, any suggestions for Shin Megami Tensei V (or III).
It has some of my favorite turn-based gameplay of any RPG. I love being able to manipulate the turn counts to my advantage by exploiting weaknesses and covering my party's own weaknesses. It also has insane levels of customization when it comes to demon fusion, being able to combine demons while inheriting skills to customize them down to the last detail. The battles themselves also have a fast-paced flow with their stylish animations that can always be skipped, plus the high difficulty incentivizes smart tactics and party composition.
Interested to see what you would suggest.
Happy New Year to all.
It has some of my favorite turn-based gameplay of any RPG. I love being able to manipulate the turn counts to my advantage by exploiting weaknesses and covering my party's own weaknesses. It also has insane levels of customization when it comes to demon fusion, being able to combine demons while inheriting skills to customize them down to the last detail. The battles themselves also have a fast-paced flow with their stylish animations that can always be skipped, plus the high difficulty incentivizes smart tactics and party composition.
Interested to see what you would suggest.
Happy New Year to all.
FEZ... FEZ... FEZ. I've pretentiously babbled about it before, but I just seriously think it has the most fun exploration and puzzle combination I've ever seen. Almost every room is so dense, whether it be from the mere visuals, which are underlooked but have so much attention to detail in every facet of the pixel art/lighting in each individual room, or the amount of multi-layered or completely unrelated puzzles occupying the same space that all have a completely differing structure to each other. Basically, each singular room is a treat with things to discover; it makes you think, it looks nice, it's the closest any game has gotten to Super Metroid's explorative and problem-solving blend bliss for me.
@yaoimafia Added.
@AlphaOne2 Added.
@Scamsley Added. Been meaning to check out FEZ, I kinda got the impression it was as long as games like Rain World and La-Mulana, but after looking it seems decently short, so maybe I'll play it sooner rather than later.
@AlphaOne2 Added.
@Scamsley Added. Been meaning to check out FEZ, I kinda got the impression it was as long as games like Rain World and La-Mulana, but after looking it seems decently short, so maybe I'll play it sooner rather than later.
Cave Story. I enjoy games that kinda walk the line between full-on Metroidvania and more linear action-platformers. Helps if it has interesting atmosphere and likeable characters.
@MendelPalace Added.
Eschatos is the first that comes to mind. I'm a big fan of games that just get right to the point and take their basic concepts as far as they go, and I feel that that's one of the best examples of that- it's a no-frills, no-bullshit shootemup where all you do is fight off an alien menace. Great music, great handling, great enemy design and patterns, and very strongly presented environments that all seamlessly transition into eachother keep it fresh in my mind all the time. Y'know, besides the fact that it's incredibly replayable and rewarding to try to beat my previous scores in. It might be basic, but the difficulty comes more in outdoing yourself than just seeing the end, and that's what I like about that genre... and videogames in general, really.
So pretty much, "I like a game that keeps me coming back to it to play better than I did last. Ideally one with a kickass soundtrack."
So pretty much, "I like a game that keeps me coming back to it to play better than I did last. Ideally one with a kickass soundtrack."
Final Fantasy VII remake is my favourite game of all time and all I'm really looking for is more of the classic JRPG feel, great party, intriguing story, that type of stuff
@ rapid_progres Added.
@The_Gaming_Dog12 Added.
@The_Gaming_Dog12 Added.
Oh, this is a neat idea. One game I love in particular is Pokémon Mystery Dungeon: Explorers of Sky. The game has a certain charm to it that I adore, and the sense of community with the clan, mission system, along with how much a living space treasure town feels. The sense of adventure to contrast the lighter moments is a highlight
Banjo tooie. I love the interconnected world that can change depending on you doing a specific thing in each level. I also love the humor and Rareware charm
Let's try 428: Shibuya Scramble. The game left a pretty sizeable impact on me for a mix of its earnest and goofy characters amid a serious mystery backdrop with genuinely fascinating inter-connected storylines that come together in interesting ways. The ease at which the story can change from genre to genre and mood to mood depending on the character it focuses on feels seamless as well. "Endearing thriller" feels like an oxymoron but that's exactly what Shibuya Scramble is. The closest recommendation I can think of is the Ace Attorney series, but I've played all but three/four of those games by now. I'm curious to see what you'll throw at me.
This comment was deleted
@Reddish I think you misunderstood the list idea here: You tell me a game you like and why you like it, and I recommend you one similar to it. I do have a list where I take recommendations, and I'll add Path of Radiance to that, but was there one you'd like to submit for this list?
@PunnyPeace Added.
oh! total brain fart there. no worries I'll take that down
DeemonAndGames
4 months ago