Hitman's World Of Assassination had a wonderful start, sans the episodic model. It's been improved upon, so it's hard to come back to this game. However, it's paved the way for the absolutely incredible Hitman 2 and Hitman 3.
1
Enter the Gungeon
Bullet hell meets dungeon crawler. My first roguelike, so its position is probably biased.
2
Yakuza Kiwami
3
Ultimate Chicken Horse
Heaven or Hell, depending on your skill. It's heaven to me.
4
Yakuza 6: The Song of Life
5
Watch Dogs 2
Very rare Ubisoft W. I will not elaborate.
6
Overwatch
When this game launched, it also launched into the stratosphere and into the gaming zeitgeist. Pre-Brigette was incredible, but the rest? Well, at least old Overwatch is remembered fondly.
Rest in peace.
7
Clustertruck
It really makes you feel like you're jumping from truck to truck.
8
Pokémon Go
Summer 2016 really was a crazy time, huh? This AND Overwatch.