korn_abliged
193 Reviews liked by korn_abliged
I mean it’s fantastic but I still prefer mgs1 and for a couple of reasons which I’ll get into later. But I have to mention how revolutionary it is for ps2 and I think it improves the controls aspect of mgs1 a ton: with new improved gun controls and better accuracy makes it a much smoother experience.
One thing I noticed tho was that mgs1 is paced fantastically once you get going you’re going for the whole game but with this you do the snake part and then the game kinda kills all its momentum and resets itself for the raiden parts but to give it credit it does then pick up really well.
Surprisingly easy too and in very weird ways like some of the boss fights were just a breeze and then there’s some parts that are incredibly difficult like just crossing bridges with cyphers that never stop coming and it’s more frustrating then fulfilling.
The stuff they do with stealth tho is pretty fantastic, I mean it’s add a creative element to the game that gives you more freedom to do what you like and when faced with a difficult objective it does reward you for thinking outside the box.
I don’t know now that I’m listing the good elements of this I’m kinda tied up on what is better but I still think my experience with mgs1 was better just because it delivered it’s message in a more conscise way.
One thing I noticed tho was that mgs1 is paced fantastically once you get going you’re going for the whole game but with this you do the snake part and then the game kinda kills all its momentum and resets itself for the raiden parts but to give it credit it does then pick up really well.
Surprisingly easy too and in very weird ways like some of the boss fights were just a breeze and then there’s some parts that are incredibly difficult like just crossing bridges with cyphers that never stop coming and it’s more frustrating then fulfilling.
The stuff they do with stealth tho is pretty fantastic, I mean it’s add a creative element to the game that gives you more freedom to do what you like and when faced with a difficult objective it does reward you for thinking outside the box.
I don’t know now that I’m listing the good elements of this I’m kinda tied up on what is better but I still think my experience with mgs1 was better just because it delivered it’s message in a more conscise way.
Metal Gear Solid
1998
Metal Gear Solid
1998
Metal Gear Solid
1998
Rock Band 4
2015
Truly a bummer that DLC for RB4 is actually finally be coming to a close. The end of an era, really. I'm not as big a fan of the background videos/animations that play during songs in this game as I am of the ones from RB2, but there's still way too many good memories I have with this one. Shoutouts to my Ma for being the one who played these games with me the most ---- you rock, literally.
Rock Band 2
2008
One of my all-time faves. RB2 in particular is the game of this series I arguably spent the most time with. Bought a bunch of DLC songs, played guitar/drums while my Ma was on vocals. We share a love of music & this was always such a fun way to jam out to some classic tunes together. I'll always have fond memories of it.
Rock Band
2007
Guitar Hero Live
2015
Guitar Hero II
2006
Perhaps the Guitar Hero game that I personally have the most nostalgia for. It's got a solid list of songs performed by cover artists that, honestly, aren't that bad most of the time. Hammer-ons & pull-offs feel way smoother too, making that leap from Medium to Hard/Expert feel much more doable. My mother & I used to play co-op together before we shifted over to Rock Band. It's a game worth revisiting even today.