Really nice collection of games. Not all of them are great, as some have definitely aged, but overall they are some of the better NES games that I've played. Plus the collection adds a lot of neat stuff like extra challenges, artwork, character bios, save states, and a rewind feature that I wouldn't have been able to beat the games without. My ranking of the games, from best to worst is 6 > 5 > 2 > 4 > 3 > 1.
I've seen most people say that 2 is the best, and I can see why. It definitely has the best soundtrack by far and has great level design and bosses. But, in my opinion, I think that 5 and 6 are much more refined experiences. They have just as good level design and boss fights, but better menus for the different weapons, a lot more characters like Protoman and Rush, as well as more story overall despite the stories being pretty simple in general. Furthermore, I'd say Megman 6 has the best boss designs and does the Rush power-ups better than any of the previous games, so it's definitely my favorite.
I've seen most people say that 2 is the best, and I can see why. It definitely has the best soundtrack by far and has great level design and bosses. But, in my opinion, I think that 5 and 6 are much more refined experiences. They have just as good level design and boss fights, but better menus for the different weapons, a lot more characters like Protoman and Rush, as well as more story overall despite the stories being pretty simple in general. Furthermore, I'd say Megman 6 has the best boss designs and does the Rush power-ups better than any of the previous games, so it's definitely my favorite.
Os 2 primeiros Megaman tem um design bem irritante, com pulos que precisam ter uma precisão absurda, cuja punição é simplesmente ter que tentar de novo, sem morrer nem nada.
Há também chefes estupidamente dificeis (Yellow Demon) e chefes que só tem uma fraqueza, e se vc já tiver gastado a arma dessa fraqueza, a unica opção é morrer.
O terceiro já melhora um pouco e o quarto é bem melhor, apesar de ter o problema da fraqueza única. No sexto, apesar dos designs dos chefes serem piores, finalmente o jogo mostra como são as armas que vc pegou, a UI se torna melhor, e vc pode usar a armadura de Rush de forma ilimitada, o que é bem legal.
Os 3 últimos são bem melhores que os 3 primeiros. Mega Man 2, que muitos dizem ser o melhor, é claramente fraco e o que o salva é a arma do metal man que é obviamente OP, mas divertida pelo direcionamento do tiro. Os três últimos, vão claramente aprimorando o design pra serem menos frustrantes, apesar de que algumas fases ou vilões tem um design menos inspirados.
Essa coleção traz alguns bonus legais e o sistema de save state que ajuda bastante na jogabilidade.
Há também chefes estupidamente dificeis (Yellow Demon) e chefes que só tem uma fraqueza, e se vc já tiver gastado a arma dessa fraqueza, a unica opção é morrer.
O terceiro já melhora um pouco e o quarto é bem melhor, apesar de ter o problema da fraqueza única. No sexto, apesar dos designs dos chefes serem piores, finalmente o jogo mostra como são as armas que vc pegou, a UI se torna melhor, e vc pode usar a armadura de Rush de forma ilimitada, o que é bem legal.
Os 3 últimos são bem melhores que os 3 primeiros. Mega Man 2, que muitos dizem ser o melhor, é claramente fraco e o que o salva é a arma do metal man que é obviamente OP, mas divertida pelo direcionamento do tiro. Os três últimos, vão claramente aprimorando o design pra serem menos frustrantes, apesar de que algumas fases ou vilões tem um design menos inspirados.
Essa coleção traz alguns bonus legais e o sistema de save state que ajuda bastante na jogabilidade.
Antes de empezar voy a decir cosas de la coleccion y mi opinion de ellas luego proseguire con los juegos
primero me molestan 3 cosas:
1) LA COLECCION ESTA DIVIDIDA EN 2 JUEGOS WTF
2) me parece estupido que la mecanica de Rebobinar solo se conserve en la version con el 1+2 porque en mi version no esta disponible, un asco
3) que es ese efecto de Lag? esto es un emulador pero malo o como?
ahora, me gustan muchas cosas, entre ellas que puedas elegir la portada de los juegos, el arte conservado, los desafios que agregan bastante rejugabilidad
ahora con los juegos:
Megaman 1: 8/10 (9 horas)
Realmente no me ha parecido el WOW que todos dicen y el señor de arena me ha jodido la puta vida, horas de reiniciar el juego porque no hay una mecanica como el REBOBINAR
Megaman 2: 9/10
Me parece que este va a ser el mejor de la coleccion, eso si, el no tener el REBOBINAR me hizo enojarme cuando mori a la mitad y tuve que rehacer el juego completo asi que lo droppe, probablemente en un futuro vuelva pero ahora si con el boton de REBOBINAR
primero me molestan 3 cosas:
1) LA COLECCION ESTA DIVIDIDA EN 2 JUEGOS WTF
2) me parece estupido que la mecanica de Rebobinar solo se conserve en la version con el 1+2 porque en mi version no esta disponible, un asco
3) que es ese efecto de Lag? esto es un emulador pero malo o como?
ahora, me gustan muchas cosas, entre ellas que puedas elegir la portada de los juegos, el arte conservado, los desafios que agregan bastante rejugabilidad
ahora con los juegos:
Megaman 1: 8/10 (9 horas)
Realmente no me ha parecido el WOW que todos dicen y el señor de arena me ha jodido la puta vida, horas de reiniciar el juego porque no hay una mecanica como el REBOBINAR
Megaman 2: 9/10
Me parece que este va a ser el mejor de la coleccion, eso si, el no tener el REBOBINAR me hizo enojarme cuando mori a la mitad y tuve que rehacer el juego completo asi que lo droppe, probablemente en un futuro vuelva pero ahora si con el boton de REBOBINAR
For the actual games within the collection, please refer to my individual reviews.
Just finished consuming all the collection content, and it was a pretty enjoyable time, after playing those NES games so many times, now I had the chance to try some new stuff behind them.
Regarding the games' emulation, it's alright, although I noticed some response time problems during some challenges, but idk if it's something in my PC. There is an option to turn off the classic input lag when there are too many things on the screen, so that's nice.
If you are having a hard time with those games, they added features like rewind and autofire, but you can always use the old save/load mid game.
There are a bunch of development phase stuff to explore, like artworks and concepts, great for long-time fans.
Challenges are a great addition to this, mixing sections from all 6 games in different missions is something I didn't know I needed, there is just a small recurrence of the same sections in several different challenges, and it can be a little bit bland.
For me, who love boss battles, the boss rush challenges were satisfying, and it's nice that they added some "buster only" ones, since it's something I already do in the original games.
The last challenge, AKA megaman hallownest pantheon, was tough, but I finally beat it, Needle Man boss battle can go to hell tho.
Just finished consuming all the collection content, and it was a pretty enjoyable time, after playing those NES games so many times, now I had the chance to try some new stuff behind them.
Regarding the games' emulation, it's alright, although I noticed some response time problems during some challenges, but idk if it's something in my PC. There is an option to turn off the classic input lag when there are too many things on the screen, so that's nice.
If you are having a hard time with those games, they added features like rewind and autofire, but you can always use the old save/load mid game.
There are a bunch of development phase stuff to explore, like artworks and concepts, great for long-time fans.
Challenges are a great addition to this, mixing sections from all 6 games in different missions is something I didn't know I needed, there is just a small recurrence of the same sections in several different challenges, and it can be a little bit bland.
For me, who love boss battles, the boss rush challenges were satisfying, and it's nice that they added some "buster only" ones, since it's something I already do in the original games.
The last challenge, AKA megaman hallownest pantheon, was tough, but I finally beat it, Needle Man boss battle can go to hell tho.
Very solid and fun collection of games, the only one I didn't rate a 4.5 or 5 was Mega Man 3, which I thought was disappointing. I already made a review for all six of these games, but some of the features in the collection I love a lot such as the rewind feature, which made playing through these casually so much easier but still fair, and the Database and Museum you can access before each game. I love those two in particular because the Database shows you enemy stats, weaknesses, and strategies to beat them while the Museum shows stuff like official art and concept art which is really cool to see. There's also challenges which I admittedly haven't dipped my toes into too much, but I plan to go back to those on my own time, I just want to review this collection as a group of six games. Overall, I would say this collection is really worth getting because you'll get a solid collection of six strong games (even Mega Man 3 is pretty good even if it's my least favourite) and a lot of content for a pretty good price.
I was (and still am) a Sega kid growing up. I occasionally played some Nintendo at friends houses but for the most part the big N consoles and games passed me by until the Gamecube and GameBoyAdvance. Some of the retro game compilations companies have put out in recent years have allowed me to finally go back and play some of these titles I missed. Rather hilariously for collections like Contra and Castlevania the games I enjoyed most were Bloodlines and Hard Corps so evidently I'm just naturally biased towards Sega regardless.
Anyway, in a similar vein the only Mega Man games I have played were Mega Man X7 and Mega Man X Command Mission on the PlayStation 2. Capcom have been amazing at porting their backlog to almost all modern systems and with seven Mega Man collections currently available a friend and I decided to start working our way through them by playing the games at the same time whilst chatting on headsets. It's a good thing we did this in this way as we could share each others pain trying to get through these. Nothing to do with them being on Nintendo consoles despite my attempted humorous anecdote above, we just really didn't enjoy their archaic design and found them a repetitive chore to get through. If you grew up with them I'm sure this kind of hardcore trial and error platforming is right up your street but for people just playing casually after a long day of work they were pretty brutal. Playing all 6 almost back to back as well just gave a feeling of them all merging into one amorphous blob of a game with identical Mega Man sprites, level design and formulas. After all they made 6 on the NES in a space of 7 years.
So if I didn't like the actual games that much here why the 4/5 stars? The thing is as a Legacy Collection it's really pretty good. Six games from the same era with a bundle of enhancements. It has an added challenge mode with a ton of levels to try and get through in certain times (It will surprise no one to hear I'm terrible at it I'm sure). It has a music player with the full soundtracks from each game, a museum with character art, concept art, enemy descriptions and tips on fighting them etc. Not to mention the standard options for full screen, borders, filters, turbo CPU, save states and rewinding. The only way I would beat a single one of them. I applaud these being released as they have been and the effort put in keeping these games alive. It allows the younger generation to try them, or older gamers like me that missed them first time around to know where the series came from.
By god though I would never play these again.
Anyway, in a similar vein the only Mega Man games I have played were Mega Man X7 and Mega Man X Command Mission on the PlayStation 2. Capcom have been amazing at porting their backlog to almost all modern systems and with seven Mega Man collections currently available a friend and I decided to start working our way through them by playing the games at the same time whilst chatting on headsets. It's a good thing we did this in this way as we could share each others pain trying to get through these. Nothing to do with them being on Nintendo consoles despite my attempted humorous anecdote above, we just really didn't enjoy their archaic design and found them a repetitive chore to get through. If you grew up with them I'm sure this kind of hardcore trial and error platforming is right up your street but for people just playing casually after a long day of work they were pretty brutal. Playing all 6 almost back to back as well just gave a feeling of them all merging into one amorphous blob of a game with identical Mega Man sprites, level design and formulas. After all they made 6 on the NES in a space of 7 years.
So if I didn't like the actual games that much here why the 4/5 stars? The thing is as a Legacy Collection it's really pretty good. Six games from the same era with a bundle of enhancements. It has an added challenge mode with a ton of levels to try and get through in certain times (It will surprise no one to hear I'm terrible at it I'm sure). It has a music player with the full soundtracks from each game, a museum with character art, concept art, enemy descriptions and tips on fighting them etc. Not to mention the standard options for full screen, borders, filters, turbo CPU, save states and rewinding. The only way I would beat a single one of them. I applaud these being released as they have been and the effort put in keeping these games alive. It allows the younger generation to try them, or older gamers like me that missed them first time around to know where the series came from.
By god though I would never play these again.