Anprim_Man
1998
A really enjoyable fusion of an RPG and a farming sim, and considered by many series fans to be the best installment. The depth of the in-game systems as well as the variety of crops and equipment make Rune Factory 4 a fun rabbithole to get lost in. Admittedly, the combat is rather simplistic and the villain of the main quest is really forgettable. Thankfully, this doesn't take away from the joys of mingling with the locals, fishing and growing giant veg.
2019
A fantastic space exploration game that lets you explore a handcrafted galaxy at your own pace. Slowly uncovering the fate of the Nomai is incredibly engaging, with each planet offering a unique challenge. Some areas are very difficult to reach however, and I found myself dying quite a lot en route to these locations, forcing me to retake the same journey over and over again. Even with this gripe, the Outer Wilds is definitely worth experiencing (ideally without spoilers).
1992
1998
The best of the 5th generation Resident Evil games. The police station's design might not be realistic, but it's incredibly fun to navigate, and considering a playthrough can be completed in just a couple of hours, it's an easy game to return to. The voice acting is still rather clumsy, but it really doesn't matter given how good the game is overall.
2016
Aside from the absolutely stunning graphics, I remember very little else from my time with Owlboy. The setting is mildly interesting, but the story and cast are largely forgettable, while the dungeons offer very little challenge. I got the impression that the D-Pad Studio wanted to recreate the experience of a classic Nintendo adventure game, but unfortunately, what inspired Owlboy remains superior to it, at least in terms of gameplay and story.
1996
Resident Evil 2 may be superior to its predecessor, the first game is still great. Even with the backtracking and awful voice acting, the game's atmosphere is great and it's a lot of fun to explore the mansion. Both playable characters provide differing experiences: Jill's route is definitely easier, as she has access to superior firepower sooner than Chris, and she even gets to skip a boss fight through a puzzle. This adds some good replay value and helps cement the game's status as a classic.
2018
Easily described as "3D Happy Wheels", this game has very little originality in its concept or execution. While there are some good gauntlet-style levels, everything quickly gets very repetitive. The "rocket chair" stages are also utterly excruciating to complete and make me want to uninstall the game ASAP. Stick to Happy Wheels - the user-created levels provide more than enough content.
2020
1998
2015