BisterMungle
2013
1996
quake may just be my favorite id software game, and for good reason. it's perhaps the quintessential "boomer shooter", containing all the hallmarks of the genre such as fast speeds, satisfying weapons and no definite plotline. it's exactly what i expect from a game.
also the best level in the game is e2m7
also the best level in the game is e2m7
2006
hitman: blood money is absolute perfection for the hitman games. it feels like everything they did here, they did right. from the openness of "a new life" to the flashy, unique design of "a dance with the devil", it stands as a classic among the stealth gaming genre. at times it even bests its successors, with weapon customization, more replayable levels, agent 47's moves being more brutal, and other things. ioi really knocked it out of the park on this one.
saints row: the third is far and away the best game in the franchise, now that i think of it. despite lacking the customization, open world and seriousness of 2, and the goofy gangster shenanigans of IV, this manages to feel like a perfect blend of both. play this instead of the new one.
also, you should watch flippy's review of sr2022 and take a shot of the finest alcohol you have on you every time he brings up this game in a negative light. its not meant to diss him, its just something i found funny.
also, you should watch flippy's review of sr2022 and take a shot of the finest alcohol you have on you every time he brings up this game in a negative light. its not meant to diss him, its just something i found funny.
2001
out of all the gta games, this is the one i keep coming back to. liberty city does a damn well job of making you feel that it'd be hell to live in, and the purist gameplay reminiscent of the previous two entries (even including a top-down camera) reflects this. sure, some missions may be annoying such as espresso-2-go and big'n'veiny, but it does what it sets out to do, that being a love letter to classic gangster and revenge flicks of old.
2004
hitman contracts is an oddball entry in the franchise, it comes right after the sleeper hit that was silent assassin and before the perfection that is blood money. despite this, it is probably my favorite entry in the series. its got the atmosphere and tone of the aforementioned blood money but with a slightly refined but still jank version of hitman 2's gameplay.
its similarities to its successor are pretty noteworthy, because contracts originally was blood money! in fact, the las vegas missions of the sequel were touted as being for this game.
its similarities to its successor are pretty noteworthy, because contracts originally was blood money! in fact, the las vegas missions of the sequel were touted as being for this game.
2001
"they were all dead..." thus begins the greatest third person shooter of all time. max payne was revolutionary for its time, and still holds up even to this day. with its new for the time bullet time mechanics, fast intense gameplay that prioritized quick thinking, and remarkable voice acting (insert mobster death scream here), the game was a pioneer of modern action games, even in 2001, where there was nothing like it at the time. an absolute classic of the industry.
my favorite chapter was angel of death.
my favorite chapter was angel of death.
2004
half-life 2 was great, although not as good as the previous entry. its graphics are still impressive, and the gunplay was fantastic as always, but those are really all the things i remember from it aside from a select few chapters. nonetheless, it is a game that continues to wow even today.
my favorite chapter was nova prospekt.
my favorite chapter was nova prospekt.
1998
half-life is yet another classic of the pc industry, and my first playthrough was unforgettable, as it was what got me into pc gaming at 6 years old (!). its definitely something i revisit often, to the point where i could probably beat the game in 2 hours give or take. one of my favourite games ever, but it doesn't make my top 5 unfortunately.
my favorite chapter was questionable ethics.
my favorite chapter was questionable ethics.
2012
hotline miami was very impressive. it had an interesting gameplay gimmick that was very out of my comfort zone, and somehow it kept pulling me back in every time i picked it up. the levels are frustrating, but what really makes them cathartic is when you beat them and score some sick combos too.
my favorite mask was tony.
my favorite mask was tony.
2004
2007
this has to be my favorite multiplayer game ever. team fortress 2 was valve's breakthrough game for me, the game that finally caused me to get a steam account. i have been playing this game for over 5 years and i likely won't stop any time soon.
oh, and of course, my favorite class is soldier and my favorite map is pl_goldrush.
oh, and of course, my favorite class is soldier and my favorite map is pl_goldrush.