My 123 Favorite Video Games, Ranked
This is at an odd number because it's just every game I've ever played that I would consider 'a favorite' of mine with no upper limit ... and I guess that there are this many of them! I put a lot of thought into the rankings but this is going to be a living document - positions will shift as I replay them and (hopefully) many games will be added. All future updates will be noted in the comments as they happen.
I put a little bit about how I was introduced to each of these and my history with them in the notes. Please feel free to ignore all that if you don't feel like reading my LiveJournal - it's rambly and mostly unedited. Like everything else on this site, it's kind of more for me than anyone else.
The below is a list of games I consider "Unranked" - provisionally on the list but which need to be replayed to get a good idea of where I should put them. Hopefully I will get through these soon and resolve their placements!
UNRANKED:
- Chrono Cross (Square/PS1/1999)
- Crimson Shroud (Level-5/3DS/2012)
- Dark Souls III (FromSoftware/Multiplat/2016)
- Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective (Capcom/NDS/2010)
- Heroes of Might and Magic III: The Restoration of Erathia (New World Computing/PC/1999)
- Pathologic (Ice-pick Lodge/PC/2005)
- Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box (Level-5/NDS/2007)
- Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope/PC/2018)
- Shadow of Destiny (Konami/PS2/2001)
- Shadow Warrior (3D Realms/PC/1997)
- Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo/NSW/2017)
- The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Nintendo/GB/1993)
- Xenogears (Square/PS1/1998)
- Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward (Chunsoft/3DS/2012)
I put a little bit about how I was introduced to each of these and my history with them in the notes. Please feel free to ignore all that if you don't feel like reading my LiveJournal - it's rambly and mostly unedited. Like everything else on this site, it's kind of more for me than anyone else.
The below is a list of games I consider "Unranked" - provisionally on the list but which need to be replayed to get a good idea of where I should put them. Hopefully I will get through these soon and resolve their placements!
UNRANKED:
- Chrono Cross (Square/PS1/1999)
- Crimson Shroud (Level-5/3DS/2012)
- Dark Souls III (FromSoftware/Multiplat/2016)
- Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective (Capcom/NDS/2010)
- Heroes of Might and Magic III: The Restoration of Erathia (New World Computing/PC/1999)
- Pathologic (Ice-pick Lodge/PC/2005)
- Professor Layton and the Diabolical Box (Level-5/NDS/2007)
- Return of the Obra Dinn (Lucas Pope/PC/2018)
- Shadow of Destiny (Konami/PS2/2001)
- Shadow Warrior (3D Realms/PC/1997)
- Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo/NSW/2017)
- The Legend of Zelda: Link's Awakening (Nintendo/GB/1993)
- Xenogears (Square/PS1/1998)
- Zero Escape: Virtue's Last Reward (Chunsoft/3DS/2012)
123 Games
10 Comments
LIST UPDATE 6/4/2023:
--------------------------------------
Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins (#106) replayed and rank confirmed
--------------------------------------
Super Mario Land 2: 6 Golden Coins (#106) replayed and rank confirmed
LIST UPDATE 6/10/2023:
------------------------------------------
Katamari Damacy (#64) replayed and moved up to #61
------------------------------------------
Katamari Damacy (#64) replayed and moved up to #61
LIST UPDATE 6/16/2023:
--------------------------------------
We Love Katamari (#52) replayed and rank confirmed
--------------------------------------
We Love Katamari (#52) replayed and rank confirmed
LIST UPDATE 8/11/2023:
--------------------------------------
Pokemon Gold (unranked) replayed and removed
--------------------------------------
Pokemon Gold (unranked) replayed and removed
LIST UPDATE 11/23/2023:
--------------------------------------
The Case of the Golden Idol (#117) added
--------------------------------------
The Case of the Golden Idol (#117) added
LIST UPDATE 12/10/2023:
--------------------------------------
Super Mario Bros. (#88) and Super Mario World (#37) replayed and ranks confirmed
--------------------------------------
Super Mario Bros. (#88) and Super Mario World (#37) replayed and ranks confirmed
I saw Deadly Premonition on this list and decided to give it a spin, despite its technical shortcomings, I found the game to be quite engaging, primarily due to the charming characters and the captivating dialogue between York and the town's population.
Quite the experience and glad I did
Quite the experience and glad I did
@Kawasaki0504 Awesome! Glad you liked it!
LIST UPDATE 03/25/2023:
--------------------------------------
Heroes of Might & Magic III: The Restoration of Erathia added to unranked list
--------------------------------------
Heroes of Might & Magic III: The Restoration of Erathia added to unranked list
DJSCheddar
11 months ago
And yeah I definitely dont want to discourage you because I would love to see yours, but for the record this has taken me actual years to finally do haha