LazyBob
2021
I played this, Super Metroid and Fusion for the first time this year within about a month. This one was easily my favorite of them. It was the best paced, had the best/most memorable boss fights, and I felt it did the best job of guiding the player with where to go next without reaching Fusions level of handholding.
Big surprise for me considering I tried a few hours of the devs previous Metroid (Samus Returns) and dropped it because I found it mediocre.
Big surprise for me considering I tried a few hours of the devs previous Metroid (Samus Returns) and dropped it because I found it mediocre.
2021
A masterpiece. I enjoyed Housemarques previous works and knew they were excellent but their first try at a bigger title was even better then I could have imagined. It retained their excellent arcadey bullet hell style gameplay while moving into a 3D space, and making it a rogue like just made it more addictive for me. It also had a couple of my favorite game moments this year which I won't spoil here. Really looking forward to any DLC or whatever Housemarques next game is.
2021
2020
2019
2002