My 3D Sonic games ranking
Here is my ranking on the 3D Sonic games that I also gave notes on for each game. Don’t take this shit too seriously, please.
15 Games
This is the only 3D Sonic game that I can play from beginning to end without getting tired or encountering sections that makes me roll my eyes. Cherry on top being a celebration of both classic & modern Sonic at that point which is more rewarding to me than Mania (there, I said).
1
I absolutely adore the energy and attitude of this game, not to mention it introduced us to Shadow the Hedgehog. Need I say more?
2
Even after more than a year later, I am still captivated by this cobbled together game. Despite my initial concerns about recency bias, it has managed to reignite my passion for this franchise that I thought burned away.
3
The opening intro alone secures a spot in my top 5, but the satisfying boost and decent Werehog with the impressive presentation also contribute significantly.
4
Better 3D transition than Zelda. Feel free to grab your pitchforks and torches and boo me all you want, but the truth remains.
5
Although this game is mostly in 2D, I am truly absorbed by its vibrant visuals and captivating music. However, that story can die in a pit.
6
The textbook example of a janky-ass game. It's still really fun though when it works for me…..
7
This is a good game
.
.
.
The best 3D Sonic game though since Generations? Fuck no.
.
.
.
The best 3D Sonic game though since Generations? Fuck no.
8
The gameplay itself is incredibly dull, despite everything else being so peak.
9
Not a good game at all, but considered one of the worst video games? Play more games for god sake.
10
Super Mario Galaxy at home.
11
I didn't really play this game because it seems to enjoy playing itself more than I ever did.
12
I hate you and being the start of not getting Shadow as a character in his own fucking game.
13
Trying to control Sonic is like attempting to ride a drunken horse.
14
It doesn’t even have a nice album to salvage from it.
15