Video Game Duel
Inspired by this list (https://www.backloggd.com/u/ACoolBlaze5/list/x-or-x/) and a few others. Basically you give me two games I played (i.e.: "Ballz 3D or Persona 5") and I pick which one I prefer and maybe give a little explanation on my opinions on the games.
9 Games
Won against Detroit: Become Human
This game funny, Detroit is whatever.
This game funny, Detroit is whatever.
Won against The Legend of Zelda: The WInd Waker
Oof. This one is a tricky one because I love these two games pretty much equally, but I think I'm in a Twilight Princess mood right now so yeah. While not expressive or charming as Wind Waker, I still absolutely adore this game's world and scope, it's so nice to just explore and stare in awe at how grand, vivid and wonderful everything is. It feels like a natural evolution of Ocarina in that sense. Yeah, I love this game.
Oof. This one is a tricky one because I love these two games pretty much equally, but I think I'm in a Twilight Princess mood right now so yeah. While not expressive or charming as Wind Waker, I still absolutely adore this game's world and scope, it's so nice to just explore and stare in awe at how grand, vivid and wonderful everything is. It feels like a natural evolution of Ocarina in that sense. Yeah, I love this game.
Won against Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
I haven't play much of either but I remember the Alpha games feeling pretty smooth to play so yeah
I haven't play much of either but I remember the Alpha games feeling pretty smooth to play so yeah
Won against F-Zero GX
Haven't played that much of F-Zero GX to be totally sure about this one but, man, Star Fox 64 is just so freaking cool. And that's coming from someone who isn't typically into rail shooters.
Haven't played that much of F-Zero GX to be totally sure about this one but, man, Star Fox 64 is just so freaking cool. And that's coming from someone who isn't typically into rail shooters.
Won against Ballz 3D
Ballz 3D has better music though https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pRPz-uG-qXM&t=11s
Ballz 3D has better music though https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pRPz-uG-qXM&t=11s
Won against Hyperdimension Neptunia
Didn't play either of them but idk this one has large boobs on the cover so
Didn't play either of them but idk this one has large boobs on the cover so
Won against Injustice 2
Injustice 2 is good and all but Super Sluggers is an underrated GEM. It's also the origin of this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zZQkRiv7E38
Injustice 2 is good and all but Super Sluggers is an underrated GEM. It's also the origin of this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zZQkRiv7E38
Won against Shadow of the Colossus
Truth be told, I haven't finished Bloodborne. I got stuck in the game because it's hard and I suck at it, lol. So maybe my five star rating is a bit of bullshit and the game gets bad later, idk. But I DO know that while both games share a lot of the same qualities and are incredible and fascinating in their own ways, Bloodborne, in my opinion, has the vastly superior and more satisfying gameplay compared to how clunky Shadow of the Colossus' controls can be.
Truth be told, I haven't finished Bloodborne. I got stuck in the game because it's hard and I suck at it, lol. So maybe my five star rating is a bit of bullshit and the game gets bad later, idk. But I DO know that while both games share a lot of the same qualities and are incredible and fascinating in their own ways, Bloodborne, in my opinion, has the vastly superior and more satisfying gameplay compared to how clunky Shadow of the Colossus' controls can be.
Won against Pac-Man.
Both are absolute classics but Tetris is much more addictive and fun to me than Pac-Man.
Both are absolute classics but Tetris is much more addictive and fun to me than Pac-Man.
13 Comments
Bloodborne or Shadow of the Colossus
Injustice 2 vs Mario Super Sluggers
Senran Kagura Burst vs Hyperdimension Neptunia
Ballz 3D or Persona 5
Need Persona 5 on PC so we can mod in the Ballz 3D soundtrack
@Hot_Anarcocoa That would actually be perfect
@Hot_Anarcoccoa laughs in modding my ps3
Star Fox 64 vs. F-Zero GX
Oh god you actually put Senran Kagura in your list, based king move
Street Fighter Alpha 3 or Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess or The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker
Detroit: Become Human or Human: Fall Flat
Clearin
2 years ago