TheBigFrogWeeps
2022
1984
2011
Honestly a unintentional breakthrough moment for games as art, Desert Bus is so powerful even in concept that its failure to release could not stand in the way of it being discussed nearly 30 years after its stillbirth.
At least in my eyes comparable to Duchamp's Fountain or the greatest works of Andreas Serrano.
The only things standing its way are the lingering technical issues due to it never being truly finished.
At least in my eyes comparable to Duchamp's Fountain or the greatest works of Andreas Serrano.
The only things standing its way are the lingering technical issues due to it never being truly finished.
2022
2009
2008
Fallout 3 massively misses the mark when attempting to translate the Fallout experience to a first person shooter and instead simply reduces the packages to "Elder Scrolls, with Guns".
Awful balancing that is fundamentally flawed, poor gunplay that is often over relied on and weak narrative design deliver a disappointing package that lead to the decline of a once great franchise.
Awful balancing that is fundamentally flawed, poor gunplay that is often over relied on and weak narrative design deliver a disappointing package that lead to the decline of a once great franchise.
2020
Although as gorgeous as its predecessor Hylics 2 can't help but constantly get in its own way and play to its weaknesses.
Poorly implemented platforming segments, dubious level design and bloated and overcomplicated enemy encounters will have you praying for the credits soon after the initial wonder wears off.
Poorly implemented platforming segments, dubious level design and bloated and overcomplicated enemy encounters will have you praying for the credits soon after the initial wonder wears off.
2015