This_IS_Also_Bll
I think they blew their load on this DLC.
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
Here he is! my favorite DLC character! Just wish I could play as him for longer than ten minutes!
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
Knowing this is what happens to the Riddler after 100% makes it all worth it.
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
I think Harley Quinn is my second favorite DLC character I like her more fast-paced combat but I don't care for the quips.
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
Slightly better than GCPD lockdown story-wise, and it has my favorite Batman villain Two-Face. The only problem is that it's 15 minutes long.
I spent five bucks on this.
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
I spent five bucks on this.
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
Positives: We get to see Gotham City during the day.
Negatives: I beat this in fifteen minutes.
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
Negatives: I beat this in fifteen minutes.
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/arkham-dlc-ranked/
2023
I recently bought Pikmin One and Two on the Switch to prepare for Pikmin Four. I ended up not doing too badly and finished on day 24. Pretty short game and I beat it in two days. Not as good in my eyes as Pikmin 3 with a lot of frustrating quirks like the pikmin's ai that nearly kills the game for me at times. Still, although I'm not as head over heels for Pikmin's first outing I had a good time with it and I'm going on to try Pikmin 2.
2021
I've been playing through this game on and off for a few days and finally decided to get around to completing this DLC. I don't really know how else to review it so here's a ranking.
4: Wonderland. (Mad Hatter)
A pretty generic side mission that ends on a high note with a sequence that gave me Psychonauts 2 vibes (TBH I think the only reason why someone would play this mission would be for either 100% or to get to the enviable Batman trips balls sequence but it's pretty subdued). I wish they went further with it because it's the only noteworthy thing about this mission, other than Mad Hatter being gay for Batman. Games should have trippy shit in them more often.
3: Beneath The Surface (Killer Croc)
Nightwing is here and that's already a positive, and the area has some pretty creepy atmosphere too. Then halfway through you have to leave and find two guards before you can progress which is kind of a pace killer. Croc technically has a boss fight but he's easy to take down. Pretty much a generic group battle with the tag team mechanic with a tougher brute enemy to fight.
2: Shadow War (Raz al Ghul)
I feel like out of all of these side missions this is the one that really should have been in the base game the most. It has (the one) clever puzzle and it overall just puts a nice bow on a dangling thread from Arkham City.
1: In From The Cold (Mister Freeze)
Mister Freeze is the best Batman villain and this is one of the best stories told using his character so naturally this makes it one of the best Batman stories.
4: Wonderland. (Mad Hatter)
A pretty generic side mission that ends on a high note with a sequence that gave me Psychonauts 2 vibes (TBH I think the only reason why someone would play this mission would be for either 100% or to get to the enviable Batman trips balls sequence but it's pretty subdued). I wish they went further with it because it's the only noteworthy thing about this mission, other than Mad Hatter being gay for Batman. Games should have trippy shit in them more often.
3: Beneath The Surface (Killer Croc)
Nightwing is here and that's already a positive, and the area has some pretty creepy atmosphere too. Then halfway through you have to leave and find two guards before you can progress which is kind of a pace killer. Croc technically has a boss fight but he's easy to take down. Pretty much a generic group battle with the tag team mechanic with a tougher brute enemy to fight.
2: Shadow War (Raz al Ghul)
I feel like out of all of these side missions this is the one that really should have been in the base game the most. It has (the one) clever puzzle and it overall just puts a nice bow on a dangling thread from Arkham City.
1: In From The Cold (Mister Freeze)
Mister Freeze is the best Batman villain and this is one of the best stories told using his character so naturally this makes it one of the best Batman stories.
It is not too heavy on the exploration side, which makes sense because it's a DLC. It's all just an excuse for us to go and fight some of the best boss fights in the entire franchise.
Dark Souls DLC Ranked
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/dark-souls-dlc-ranked/
Dark Souls DLC Ranked
https://www.backloggd.com/u/This_IS_Also_Bll/list/dark-souls-dlc-ranked/
2022
2023