fnekk32
26 reviews liked by fnekk32
Sonic Lost World
2013
It’s mid, but
This game holds the title as one of the earliest games I can remember receiving new (and not a Christmas gift). I remember a relative coming over randomly one day and gifting me and my brother a translucent, original model GBA and a copy of this game. i dont really remember why this happened, it just did. I think later that year I got my own black GBA SP and a copy of Grunty’s Revenge, but the day and moment of me receiving this game really sticks out in my head for some reason. I had systems before like Gameboy Color and a Game Cube and stuff. But as for the game, I remember sharing it with my brother quite a bit and enjoying it alot. I don't ever really remember making it passed the 5th world as a child. I would later go on to playing a good amount of March of the Mini’s on DS. I liked the level editor in that game, but always remember liking the mechanics of this game much more. Later on I would understand and play Donkey 94, the true predecessor of Mario Vs Donkey Kong. Playing this now, I kinda dislike the game. I much prefer Donkey Kong 94. Its a puzzle platformer, whos platforminf mechanics are in this weird limbo of being impressive for what it is, but also I felt regularly infuriated by control issues that I felt weren't my fault. It’s so much more forgivable in 94, because its an original Gameboy game that more than excedes its expectations. And Mario even feels more snappy in that game. Another bone I have to pick with this game is its Puzzles annoy me. They never feel clever enough that I feel good once completing a level. I just mostly feel frustrated stumbling my way through a level. I like the audio design, graphics and general ascetic alot. I love the Mario voice clips in this game, they are very nostalgic to me. But yeah, I didnt really have as much fun with this game as I remember having when I was younger. I didn’t really want to do the bonus levels by the time I was done. Maybe another day, but not now.
Mario Kart 7
2011
Sonic Unleashed
2008
This game is ruined by one thing, and it's not the werehog (although that doesn't help). That one thing would be the sheer magnitude of sun and moon medals that you have to collect. It is incredibly frustrating trying to find the stupid things just to find out that you missed one and have to play the whole level again. The Wii version is so much better, play that instead.
Sonic Lost World
2013
A great successor of Marvel's Spider-Man. The combat was great and also the stealth system was improved thanks to the new abilities of Miles Morales. I really liked the character and his development.
The story was interesting even if is shorter than 2018 Spider-Man and less developed. Maybe it doesn't reach the epic and spectacularity of the predecessor but overall it's a solid chapter of this series. Recommended if you liked the first.
The story was interesting even if is shorter than 2018 Spider-Man and less developed. Maybe it doesn't reach the epic and spectacularity of the predecessor but overall it's a solid chapter of this series. Recommended if you liked the first.