neo_cardinal
1996
The best Kirby game and the last Kirby game with actual depth. See every Kirby after this is basically more a collect-a-thon puzzle platformer. Super Star is the last Kirby followed Sakurai's vision of an ACTION game that newcomers could easily play and hardcore gamers could enjoy for it's depth. Also whenever Kirby is in space the aesthetics are goated.
2006
2004
2003
This game was the only reason I wanted to go to Vegas for my 21st birthday and honestly it's not worth it. The machine moving while you F-Zero makes like no sense. You go upside down on the side of walls while you play F-Zero, it didn't feel great. It's still probably worth it just so you can say you played F-Zero AX but like don't get your hopes up.
2004
Halo is really weird because it has the most goated aesthetics and music but what is it really all for? It's sort of the most basic military guy story. The gameplay fares a lot better especially in Halo 1. The big problem with shooters, especially FPSes, is that they really have no depth. You can only point and shoot in 1 way. So Halo builds AI to react and move around you in a tactical sense not in a Doom Eternal combat grind sense. Anyway Halo is peak "I really wish this was better"
2013
2017
2004
2002
2018
2013