saihara
Uchikoshi has such a strange voice that I love so much. Sigma is such a shithead and only ever acts like a huge jerk to most characters yet somehow is incredibly endearing. The character-focused endings are cool even if some endings don't actually synch up with the characters they're ostensibly related to.
2021
Liked it a good deal more than the first one. New powers were good, overworld was big and beautiful, good balance of throwbacks and new stuff. Mental worlds were all top notch. Only real issue was the early combat sections didn't feel good because enemies have too much health but that evens itself out quickly enough.
2021
Holy. Shit.
Edit: Unless SMTV knocks my socks off, NEO The World Ends With You is very much my Game Of The Year. It's easy to mess up a sequel with this much time between releases, especially one as long awaited as this, but NEO was more than up for it. Perfectly translates the combat's style and flow while upping its ante and keeping the unorthodox controls. In my perfect world the sequel's already greenlit and we get more of this world and its beautiful characters, but the world ends with you.
Edit: Unless SMTV knocks my socks off, NEO The World Ends With You is very much my Game Of The Year. It's easy to mess up a sequel with this much time between releases, especially one as long awaited as this, but NEO was more than up for it. Perfectly translates the combat's style and flow while upping its ante and keeping the unorthodox controls. In my perfect world the sequel's already greenlit and we get more of this world and its beautiful characters, but the world ends with you.
2018
2020
2011
2011
2014