sickhabit
48 Reviews liked by sickhabit
Super Mario Galaxy
2020
4.25 / 5.
Honestly a lot better than I'd ever expected it to be.
Whilst it doesn't come close to the heights of Uncharted 4, it is nice to play and interact with these characters again, Chloe and Nadine get more backstory which I appreciate, and Sam showing up for the final few chapters was a nice touch.
I have my complaints, I think the villain is underutilized, the game as a whole is too short as well, but I really enjoyed this.
Honestly a lot better than I'd ever expected it to be.
Whilst it doesn't come close to the heights of Uncharted 4, it is nice to play and interact with these characters again, Chloe and Nadine get more backstory which I appreciate, and Sam showing up for the final few chapters was a nice touch.
I have my complaints, I think the villain is underutilized, the game as a whole is too short as well, but I really enjoyed this.
I had a blast with this game. I really wanted a cinematic, not really thinky game and this did the trick for me. I LOVED Chloe and Nadine's dynamic. I am just a sucker for when a hardened character grows more soft over-time. The open world section was good, it didnt overstay its welcome which was nice. GOD the environments!!! Truly some of the most beautiful scenes I have had the opportunity to live in for a bit. I know for the most part it's just dense jungle and temple, but mannnn does this game do them well. Wish the stealth was a teensy bit better and I always want a designated crouch, but hey those are nit picks really. This game knows what it wants to do and does it. This is what I come to Uncharted for, pure pulpy fun. P.S kinda want them to kiss.
Dave the Diver
2023
The Artful Escape
2021
Evil West
2022
a beautiful and challenging experience, although the animation is basically disney: the video game and the story is, for lack of a better word, uninspired. the cartoony artwork and simplistic script feels like it's designed for children but the difficult boss fights feel like they're made for adults, so it's a little hard to gather what the target audience is and how harshly i should be judging all the elements together.
Chicken Police
2020
Slay the Princess
2023
Kirby’s Return to Dream Land Deluxe is exactly what I want from a 2D Kirby game.
+ The gameplay is amazing and not too repetitive because Kirby has 25 different power ups, which is way more than Mario ever had. The Levels are different enough from each other to not feel redundant but the level design could have been better.
+ On top of the Main Campaign you have a tone of fun side content like, challenge levels, mini-games and a whole epilogue where you play as another character.
+ The Bosses are awesome. Most games nowadays have boring bosses that don't utilize the full extent of the gameplay. But not Kirby’s Return to Dream Land Deluxe. In this game, the bosses were the best moments I've had.
+ The gameplay is amazing and not too repetitive because Kirby has 25 different power ups, which is way more than Mario ever had. The Levels are different enough from each other to not feel redundant but the level design could have been better.
+ On top of the Main Campaign you have a tone of fun side content like, challenge levels, mini-games and a whole epilogue where you play as another character.
+ The Bosses are awesome. Most games nowadays have boring bosses that don't utilize the full extent of the gameplay. But not Kirby’s Return to Dream Land Deluxe. In this game, the bosses were the best moments I've had.
Sifu
2022
Sifu is exactly what I want from a game of this genre.
+ The gameplay is amazing and never gets old because the game ends before you get tired of it. This game really makes you feel like you're beating the crap out of your enemies.
+ The art style and direction of Sifu is unique and beautiful. I had to stop and appreciate the view everytime I entered a new location because it felt like I was stepping into a painting.
+ The Bosses are awesome. Most games nowadays have boring bosses that don't utilize the full extent of the gameplay. But not Sifu. In this game, the bosses were the best moments I've had. If you love Sekiro, you'll feel right at home. Each one of them feels unique and have two distinct phases each.
- The limited death number forced me to play on easy towards the end to avoid losing all of my progress. I ain't got time to beat this game multiple times.
+ The gameplay is amazing and never gets old because the game ends before you get tired of it. This game really makes you feel like you're beating the crap out of your enemies.
+ The art style and direction of Sifu is unique and beautiful. I had to stop and appreciate the view everytime I entered a new location because it felt like I was stepping into a painting.
+ The Bosses are awesome. Most games nowadays have boring bosses that don't utilize the full extent of the gameplay. But not Sifu. In this game, the bosses were the best moments I've had. If you love Sekiro, you'll feel right at home. Each one of them feels unique and have two distinct phases each.
- The limited death number forced me to play on easy towards the end to avoid losing all of my progress. I ain't got time to beat this game multiple times.
I got this game on one of my birthdays. At the time I wasn't much into gaming. I was mostly playing some Zelda or Mario on Nintendo Switch. Fortunately, this game along with other masterpieces like God of War and GTAV revived my passion for video games.
My favorite part of Uncharted 4 is the climbing section. I don't know why but it always felt so great. If you haven’t play the sequel Uncharted Lost Legacy I would recommend it. It's the same quality but shorter.
That movie tho lol
My favorite part of Uncharted 4 is the climbing section. I don't know why but it always felt so great. If you haven’t play the sequel Uncharted Lost Legacy I would recommend it. It's the same quality but shorter.
That movie tho lol