CrowBrew
30 reviews liked by CrowBrew
For a game called Mario Tennis, Mario Tennis contains shockingly little Mario Tennis. Instead, what's here is a fully fledged tennis based RPG where you take control of a pair of original characters who join a tennis academy in the Mushroom Kingdom, and it's as awesomely weird as it sounds. Mario and crew are treated like celebrities in-game, and your goal is to work your way through the ranks to face off against them. I just described Mario Tennis: Power Tour. Go play it.
It's genuinely difficult to put into words how good a game The Thousand-Year Door is. It's not just the best Mario RPG by a mile, it's legitimately one of the greatest RPGs ever made. The writing, the visuals, the combat, the sense of adventure, it all comes together seamlessly to create an experience unlike anything else in the franchise.
Halo 2
2004
The first game but better. What more needs to be said? Halo 2 is everything that made Halo 1 such a success, plus a boatload of new and interesting features. Of course it doesn't hold up now, not really, but the influence this single game had on the entire games industry can still be felt to this day.
Super Mario 64 DS
2004
Look, it's really not that bad. I know plenty of people are down on this game because of the controls, and they're not great, but for a full 3d platformer running on a DS I think it controls well enough, and the metric TON of added content here more than makes up for the less than ideal control scheme. It's not quite as tight as the original, but I think this is a worthy remaster of the N64 game.
Ape Escape 3
2005
Superstar Saga was a borderline masterpiece, but after all these years and all the Mario & Luigi games I'm convinced it was a total fluke, and Partners in Time was the first sign of this. To put it bluntly, this game was a huge let down, but it's not completely awful. The excellent combat from Superstar Saga is still here, and a couple of the worlds are engaging enough, but that can't disguise the overall blandness of this game.
Kingdom Hearts II
2005
Marble Blast Ultra
2006
Nowadays it's pretty hard to ignore the glaring issues with Oblivion, but back in the day none of them mattered in the slightest. This game felt like the future, and still manages to offer some things even modern RPGs fail to offer. It's aged like milk, but if I'm being honest that's part of it's charm.