Platformers Ranked
Platformers I've finished over the years. Lower ranks are not bad at all. Subject to change as I play more in the genre.
17 Games
12 Comments
May I raise you an A Hat In Time? Very cute indie platformer :)
@sleepytitan - oo I’ll put it on my list! Was trying to check for any notable platformers to play. And due to the overwhelming amount I missed I was lost on what to choose. So thank you!
@hotpoppah - I’ll put it on my list! Love an indie platformer and this one is pretty cute. Thanks!
@hotpoppah - I’ll put it on my list! Love an indie platformer and this one is pretty cute. Thanks!
I'm surprised there's no Donkey Kong Country here or even some other notable old school Mario ones like World or the OG.
Nice to see Jak 1 fairly high on the list. I'm pretty fond of that as a 3D platformer. I'm curious how you feel about the sequels if you ever get to playing those since they are pretty different.
Nice to see Jak 1 fairly high on the list. I'm pretty fond of that as a 3D platformer. I'm curious how you feel about the sequels if you ever get to playing those since they are pretty different.
Mirror's Edge Catalyst is just as good as the first opus, I recommand
@sleeping0dragon - When I was making the list, I was trying to remember If i ever finished any of those old school mario games. Sadly if I don't remember the ending then I'm pretty sure I didn't beat the game. Which is why I left them out. But I think I did play those! They're wonderful!
Donkey Kong Country is one I think I played a little bit, but for some odd reason I never returned back to my playthrough. Not sure why. I had a good time.
And yeah Jak 1 surprised me a great deal. Looking forward to the sequels!
@Armakeen - Oh man I completely forgot about Catalyst. Thank you for reminding me! I finished that one years later and like it.
Donkey Kong Country is one I think I played a little bit, but for some odd reason I never returned back to my playthrough. Not sure why. I had a good time.
And yeah Jak 1 surprised me a great deal. Looking forward to the sequels!
@Armakeen - Oh man I completely forgot about Catalyst. Thank you for reminding me! I finished that one years later and like it.
SM64 over Sunshine is fighting words :) but terrific list as usual DF. Was gonna ask why no DKC, but you answered that question already - highly recommend that series be added to your backlog.
Would you consider Limbo a platformer worth adding?
Would you consider Limbo a platformer worth adding?
@RedBackLoggd - For sure! I have the original DKC in a private list so I don't forget! I'll put a note to play the whole series.
Don't worry Sunshine I like a bit more than SM64 due to how well jolly the world is. And FLUDD being such a great tool to Mario's utility. SM64 shines so hard being my first 3D mario game back in my childhood. Played hecka hours on it and was so amazed at mario's capability to do a lot of simple moves, but in hindsight, work so well in resolving many obstacles and developing shortcuts.
I think so. Haven't played Limbo yet though. Been meaning to for years before I play Inside.
Don't worry Sunshine I like a bit more than SM64 due to how well jolly the world is. And FLUDD being such a great tool to Mario's utility. SM64 shines so hard being my first 3D mario game back in my childhood. Played hecka hours on it and was so amazed at mario's capability to do a lot of simple moves, but in hindsight, work so well in resolving many obstacles and developing shortcuts.
I think so. Haven't played Limbo yet though. Been meaning to for years before I play Inside.
Awesome man!
Yeah, a large part of these lists, much as we may wish otherwise, come down to what was played first, so we'll be biased accordingly. But the 3D Mario series has been consistently great so no wrong answers.
Inside was terrific, but Limbo was a good game too and obviously has its devotees.
Yeah, a large part of these lists, much as we may wish otherwise, come down to what was played first, so we'll be biased accordingly. But the 3D Mario series has been consistently great so no wrong answers.
Inside was terrific, but Limbo was a good game too and obviously has its devotees.
Supa' Mario at number 1! Love it
DELETED
24 days ago
Deleted
@BlueBackLoggd - Not sure. Haven't played it yet
sleepytitan
4 months ago