DzNutsKong
2011
2015
2016
Rips away basically everything good about its predecessor. The story feels like it was written exclusively for five-year-olds in a way that isn't at all charming and instead feels like it's talking down to you. The resource management aspect feels largely removed as well. I see no reason to like this game.
2016
2018
2022
Splatoon is amazing. I don't play other shooters so it's hard to say much about it but the mechanics and game feel are both fantastic. The weapons are mostly really good as well both to use and play against. I'm not huge on most of the music and the map design is not great but the rest of the game is good enough for both of those to be easy to ignore.
2003
1996
1998
Brutally difficult and not in a way that feels fair. There's a masochistic side of me that enjoys it for that though, and the weapons are all really cool. If you play the game with Bass please do yourself a favor and let yourself play with the bosses' weaknesses because it takes a full minute to beat them at minimum otherwise.
2008
In my opinion, the best classic series game. The only problem is that the game design will deliberately to things to kill you when you don't know they're there rather than giving you any chance to react or deal with it, but even then I understand that because this was a "return to form" and most people think of Mega Man as the kind of game that did that. Level design is otherwise fantastic, the enemies are really fun, the boss fights are the best in the series, the music is great, and this is the best set of weapons the series has ever given us. The endless mode existing is just icing on the cake.