MVK23
2020
Waited a while for this game. I'd say it was worth the wait. Surreal RPG with horror and deep themes. Faraway Town (real world) segments kind of felt like they dragged a little at times. Combat was really interesting at first, and overall pretty good. However, it felt a little too shallow. Most encounters could be cleared with no trouble using a combination of early game skills. Didn't feel like even bothering with some late game skills I got because the early game skills worked so well. Good music and art.
2011
This is THE indie game. A 2D Metroidvania that has some fun ideas, good gameplay, and some mildly antiquated design philosophies. Save system occasionally meant having to go through some dialogues several times through. Level design was pretty good, leveling up guns to see the different effects was fun, music was good, artstyle was good. Characters, setting, and tone were all really good. Solid game.
2013
2020
2020
2019
140 hours. That is how long it took me to beat this game just casually playing through it for the first time. Granted, I maxed out every confidant except for 2, and did most of the Mementos requests. Like Persona 4 Golden, P5R stands as one of the greater JRPGs of the past 10 years. The gameplay is much improved from P4G, the dungeons are much more fun to play through. Playing the game on Hard still felt a little easy at times. Soundtrack is simply incredible. Story, characters, setting, and tone are good, but not as good as P4G I feel. P5R does the gameplay right, P4G excels with the characters, setting, and tone.
2017
A colorful, excellent return to form for 2D Sonic. I was never that into Sonic the Hedgehog, but I did enjoy older 2D Sonic games along with some 3D ones like Heroes and Sonic Adventure 2. Well designed, great music and art style, gameplay is fun. The one thing that holds it back is the antiquated lives system, although I suppose it wouldn't quite be the same without lives. Overall solid game.
2005
Great visuals, interesting and realistic world. However, realism doesn't always make something good. While I appreciated the realistic approach to the game, I found combat to be very tedious, and dialogue to be a bit boring. At the same time, it is interesting how you can talk to several different people during a quest and approach how you reach the outcome in different ways. I must have played for some 20 hours, but unfortunately lost motivation to play due to the tedious combat. Working my way up from serfdom felt fun though. It felt like every gold I earned actually mattered. Might revisit someday, but probably unlikely.
2007
Still somewhat holds up to this day, although after playing Odyssey, it's hard to go back to classic Marios without criticism. Great music, runs well on the Switch, galaxies could stand to be a bit more interesting visually and layout-wise. Not a lot of incentive to explore aside from getting star bits and making your way to the power star. Great game overall.
2002
2016
2017
2004