TheGreenViper8
2013
2013
2003
2005
2009
Played with: Bisylizzie
Rock Band's always a fun time, and LEGO Rock Band is no different. It is however just a standard Rock Band game with a slightly simplified soundtrack, but ultimately the same thing with a different shade of paint. An enjoyable time, but a bit repetitive to play to the end of the campaign. Still a great time with multiple people however.
Rock Band's always a fun time, and LEGO Rock Band is no different. It is however just a standard Rock Band game with a slightly simplified soundtrack, but ultimately the same thing with a different shade of paint. An enjoyable time, but a bit repetitive to play to the end of the campaign. Still a great time with multiple people however.
2021
Forza Horizon 5 is art. Mexico is gorgeous, and is really a site to behold unlike the comparitively drab streets of the UK. I do miss the slightly more varied seasons in 4, but Mexico is such a better location that I can get over that very quickly. Progression, leveling, structure and gameplay variety all feel vastly improved over Forza Horizon 4 to the point where (minus the great selection of DLC that's still exclusive) I don't see any reason to revisit the previous entry any longer.
No matter what you play it on, Forza Horizon 5 is a visually stunning game, but it's best played on next gen or PC. Despite that, the gameplay and the immensely fun gameplay loop scale perfectly no matter what system you're on or how powerful your PC is.
("Retired" meaning all Showcase Events have been unlocked and completed. I still plan on playing a lot more of this game, but that's the closest to "standard completion" you can really get in this series).
No matter what you play it on, Forza Horizon 5 is a visually stunning game, but it's best played on next gen or PC. Despite that, the gameplay and the immensely fun gameplay loop scale perfectly no matter what system you're on or how powerful your PC is.
("Retired" meaning all Showcase Events have been unlocked and completed. I still plan on playing a lot more of this game, but that's the closest to "standard completion" you can really get in this series).
1992
2009
A short, enjoyable title, but one that lacks the same punch, staying power and explosive creative energy as the console titles it's based on, and due to this it quite often comes across as feeling very unmemorable. Still, a decent enough game that'll get you a few hours of (slightly compacted) LBP fun.
A serviceable kart racer slathered in LBP charm. That's as far as the compliments go. Drifting feels pointless and incredibly fiddly like a cheap iOS game and items feel like they're balanced for Battle Mode far more than the kart racing mode, which therefore makes them far too powerful and unfair in standard races (the green and red shell equivalents stun you for far too long, also most items are homing).
Customisation and creation online was obviously the name of the game here, but with the servers offline for years now and the game being locked behind an online pass when it was new to block preowned sales (ew), this game withered on the vine and therefore most of the intended functionality and replayability has been lost in subsequent years.
Play only if you're making your way through the LBP series, don't bother for any other reason.
Customisation and creation online was obviously the name of the game here, but with the servers offline for years now and the game being locked behind an online pass when it was new to block preowned sales (ew), this game withered on the vine and therefore most of the intended functionality and replayability has been lost in subsequent years.
Play only if you're making your way through the LBP series, don't bother for any other reason.
1998
1997
1996