Tupapirico13
2020
While the remake graphics were splendid, the gameplay left much to be desired. The lack of poise is hard getting used to and many of the bosses are more of a puzzle than a challenge to your mastery of the game's mechanics, which I did not appreciate. Despite all this, I can see how we got Dark Souls out of this; the game has a lot of potential and classic Fromsoftware replayability.
2016
Although I did not feel the same high I did when playing VII, Final Fantasy IX was an amazing, emotional game. The gameplay and the story are simpler (at least on the surface level) and the way they pay off by the end is extremely satisfying. I recommend people who've gotten into the Final Fantasy series to also play this entry.
2013
Amazing game with amazing combat, music, and overworld. While I do wish they had mad the overworld more interesting to explore, that game makes it up with its questlines and a wide array of minigames. The new story bits were cool but I wish their pacing had been better and their presentation less obtuse. Overall, I was satisfied with it.
2023
1993
2010
2009
2011
2017
2016
2014
Much like Pokemon 6, Pokemon Omega Ruby is one disappointing game and an even worse Remake. Graphically speaking, the game has improved and the new art style is quite charming, but the difficulty is a complete joke. They straight up give you a mythical halfway through the story... for free. They also removed the battle frontier which makes no sense since a remake should strive to be better than the ones that came before. The Delta Episode was fun though.
2013