ranking when they cry
used slightly different covers in order to avoid spoilers. tried to keep the notes vague too. still, read at your own risk
also read umineko
also read umineko
18 Games
umineko ep 8: i could do without a lot of the drawn-out action shit, but the ending's so good that i don't even care. bern's puzzle was really fun too
1
umineko ep 7: pain pain pain pain pain pain pain pain pain pain pain pain pain pain pain pain
2
meakashi: the first consistently god tier thing that ryukishi ever wrote... and also the last until his next project
3
umineko ep 3: introduces a lot of very strange and interesting concepts while also being thoroughly chaotic and engaging. very woke ending
4
umineko ep 4: bloated in places (ryukishi's prose pretty much falls off a cliff whenever he writes anything action-driven) but loaded with so much more quality that it's counterbalanced
5
umineko ep 1: a strong and consistent start for a fantastic story
6
umineko ep 2: a bit sluggish compared to what came before it. like the rest of the vn however, it's a lot better in hindsight
7
umineko ep 6: first half gets a little bloated and tedious at times, but the second half is pure fire
8
umineko ep 5: introduces some really fascinating stuff but is plagued by a certain, very annoying "detective" who steals all the screentime instead
9
onikakushi: slice of trash aside, things do pick up substantially after the festival and only get better from there
10
himatsubushi: consistently decent, but short and nothing special
11
matsuribayashi: 50% boring as shit politics. 50% some of the best scenes in the whole vn
12
saikoroshi: kinda cool in concept; mostly boring in execution, but i laughed really hard when satoko got decked in the face by a chair
13
tatarigoroshi: just kinda boring until the shocking finale, which was as worrying as it was intriguing... unfortunately the concerns became reality
14
tsumihoroboshi: creates a really stupid conflict for a character who'd otherwise have a good backstory. proceeds to depict her drooling on herself for several hours afterward before culminating to a goofy ass showdown
15
watanagashi: all the boring parts of ch1 but worse and longer. genuinely painful until the last couple hours
16
minagoroshi: starts off kinda amusing. quickly becomes a step-by-step guide on how to irredeemably ruin an interesting premise in the absolute worst manner possible
17
i just want to say FUCK steins gate
18