BandwidthSlayer
42 Reviews liked by BandwidthSlayer
Final Fantasy XVI
2023
Pokémon Ranger
2006
Nintendo once again prove to be the best game developers around. Brilliantly innovative gameplay makes this an incredibly enjoyable game, that improves and expands upon breath of the wild in pretty much every way.
However some choices were very questionable, most notably the dungeons and their rewards. The design of the dungeons was very dull and in my opinion should have been more traditional Zelda dungeons. And the sage spirits you get are really irritating to use, plus clutter up the screen. Their powers could have been tied to D-pad prompts or something.
8.5/10
However some choices were very questionable, most notably the dungeons and their rewards. The design of the dungeons was very dull and in my opinion should have been more traditional Zelda dungeons. And the sage spirits you get are really irritating to use, plus clutter up the screen. Their powers could have been tied to D-pad prompts or something.
8.5/10
Super Metroid
1994
Half-Life 2
2004
Hollow Knight
2017
Tactics Ogre: Reborn
2022
really loved the first half, great story and even better characters, but sometimes the stages felt like fillers in order for the game to spread the story-related ones on the second half of the game. The level cap in this remake is really on point, so it's always challenging and that final boss??? holy sh*t bro
pd: Canopus is the MVP
pd: Canopus is the MVP