Bottle
1994
Go Pulseman! Go out and zap to the extreme!
I'm going to disappoint some people but I really didn't care for Pulseman. I mean, the graphics, art direction and music are all top notch but the actual level design just can't keep up, even feeling like an afterthought. Sometimes the levels are way too barren, sometimes they are way too cramped, everything just feels very basic and block-like in design with very little actual challenge. As something to look at, its stellar, but the reality is gameplay wise, it's a pretty basic platform game. It does feel like, at least to me, that Pulseman is 100% carried on its aesthetics, developer legacy, and lack of real release outside Japan. Unfortunately average.
I'm going to disappoint some people but I really didn't care for Pulseman. I mean, the graphics, art direction and music are all top notch but the actual level design just can't keep up, even feeling like an afterthought. Sometimes the levels are way too barren, sometimes they are way too cramped, everything just feels very basic and block-like in design with very little actual challenge. As something to look at, its stellar, but the reality is gameplay wise, it's a pretty basic platform game. It does feel like, at least to me, that Pulseman is 100% carried on its aesthetics, developer legacy, and lack of real release outside Japan. Unfortunately average.
1992
The original Double Dragon is arguably one of the most historically important beat 'em ups ever made, being an important step in-between titles such as Renegade and Final Fight. The lack of any standard for what constituted a beat 'em up would give the series freedom to experiment, and as such each subsequent release tried something different. Awkward platforming, experience systems or even micro-transactions, The Double Dragon series was often one of change, for better or worse.
However, by the time Super Double Dragon released in 1992, we already had titles such as Final Fight and Streets of Rage solidifying the conventions of the genre; Super Double Dragon by comparison, plays rough even when compared to the NES originals. The game feels slow, hits are at times unresponsive, enemies and bosses move strangely and are very, very dumb often walking straight into your attacks after getting knocked down. You don't even get a in-game story until after you beat the final boss, it all just feels unfinished. Double Dragon 2, which was released in 1988 felt more ambitious than this game, with more varied locations, enemies and cutscenes. It's an improvement over the misstep that was Double Dragon 3 for sure, and the counter system is unique, if clunky in practice. I've played worse, but Super Double Dragon is just sad, and a clear example of just how fast the industry was moving during the early 90s.
However, by the time Super Double Dragon released in 1992, we already had titles such as Final Fight and Streets of Rage solidifying the conventions of the genre; Super Double Dragon by comparison, plays rough even when compared to the NES originals. The game feels slow, hits are at times unresponsive, enemies and bosses move strangely and are very, very dumb often walking straight into your attacks after getting knocked down. You don't even get a in-game story until after you beat the final boss, it all just feels unfinished. Double Dragon 2, which was released in 1988 felt more ambitious than this game, with more varied locations, enemies and cutscenes. It's an improvement over the misstep that was Double Dragon 3 for sure, and the counter system is unique, if clunky in practice. I've played worse, but Super Double Dragon is just sad, and a clear example of just how fast the industry was moving during the early 90s.
1998
I feel like every classic Mega Man game has at least one of "those moments". Unfortunately the level designers of Mega Man and Bass decided every stage should have at least 2 or 3 of "those moments" with many sections killing you for either being too slow, or sometimes too fast (without warning, of course). Besides that, at its core this is actually a really solid Mega Man game, with some of my favourite Robot Master designs in the entire series ( I love you Burner Man <3 ), extremely appealing graphics and a great OST. It's not as bad as people make it out to be and is nowhere near X6 in terms of trash level design, so I'd still recommend playing it. Just make sure you're in the proper mindset first.
1996
1983
I'm sure the arcade version is much better, and there was clear work put into it, but the SG-1000 version at least is an assault on the senses, with its cacophony of noises and constant judder from the consoles lack of smooth scrolling making for a miserable version of what I assume to be an okay Space Invaders derivative. It tries its hardest but you'd be better off sticking to Galaga if I'm being honest.
1993
1992
1992
Sometimes I think its necessary to experience the real trash to truly appreciate the best of the genre. Unfortunately that would mean telling people to play Rival Turf, a game so poorly put together that it can't even get the fundamentals right. The fighting is bad, the levels are bland, not even the music is any good. I'm aware there are worse beat em' ups out there but this isnt even funny bad, just boring. Play literally anything else I'm begging you.
As a kid I liked it because it was the only Mega Man Game Boy game I could play, as an adult I can appreciate what it was trying to do but the limited screen space, when combined with those classic Mega Man "tricks" makes recommending it difficult. Even so there are clear signs of ambition on display here that are hard to deny. For 1991, this was probably one of the best looking and playing games for the Game Boy, and was a very good approximation of the console versions compared to some other titles. However its purpose of being a way to pass the time when unable to be near a TV isn't really relevant these days when you can play the "real" games on so many platforms. On its own merits it doesn't really warrant a playthrough unless you really want to experience all of the classic Mega Man games.
1997
Being the first mainline console Kirby game in 11 years at time of release, Return to Dream Land can best be described as Kirby comfort food. Borrowing themes and ideas from the series past, it served as a perfect retreat to an age of platform game that had largely shifted to 3D on home systems. It doesn't do anything too crazy, nor did it really need to, but as a result time has made this game feel pretty basic compared to its follow ups on the 3DS and Switch systems. despite this, Return to Dream Land is still a joy to play through, with its refined mechanics, fun music and great visual design at a constant 60fps making up for any issues surrounding unoriginality.
A much, much better Switch outing compared to Star Allies. It still suffers from instances of repetition and whilst the length is good, I did feel like I was on autopilot for most of the last 30%. Still, there's a lot of promise shown here and I'm really looking forward to the first Popstar 3D game now.
1993
If you were to ask someone what a beat em' up is, they'd probably describe Final Fight 2. Everything that makes a beat em' up a beat em' up is technically here, and its at least competently made, but it lacks excitement, the thrill that made the first Final Fight so memorable. Its just so mediocre that I kinda wish it was a bit jankier, at least then there would be something to talk about...
1989
1992
EDIT: Turns out I played the World version, the Japanese version of the game is even better. This game is so, so good.
___________________________________________________________
Its like Streets of Rage 2 but jankier and more "hardcore". Has style for days, I loved the aesthetics, designs and music. Lots of fun. It turns out a lot of the staff here went on to go work at Nazca, I'm not surprised in the least.
___________________________________________________________
Its like Streets of Rage 2 but jankier and more "hardcore". Has style for days, I loved the aesthetics, designs and music. Lots of fun. It turns out a lot of the staff here went on to go work at Nazca, I'm not surprised in the least.