Game #41: AI: The Somnium Files - nirvanA Initiative
Just like the first game this one's great too but I didn't like the thing that they did with the flowchart. Apart from that new characters were interesting, story was good but not as good as the first one.
Game #128: The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt - Blood and Wine
Well, this is my favorite "West" game now. Most AAA companies can't even get close to what Witcher 3 offers in its DLC's side quests. It's just brilliant. Here is hoping to the new Witcher game will be as enjoyable as this one.
I called it quits after 4 hours but it was a me problem. Doom 64 is still worth playing up to this date in my opinion. It just didn't work for me because level based games aren't for me, I start to feel ambitionless in games like these but overall, good game.
Like every other Ace Attorney games, this one has intriguing mysteries, fun trials but it wasn't really memorable unlike T&T, AAI2 or PW:AA. Still a great game but the bar is already set too high.
If there was a rating between 7-8, I definitely would give it to Shadow Warrior. Gunplay is meh but using the katana is really fun. If this game was shorter or had more gun/sword upgrade options, it would have been a masterpiece.
I don't know if there is a genre to describe these kind of games so I'll just say it's like A Short Hike. Visually impressive but other than that it's not really special. Extremely chill but I got bored halfway through.
Game #42: Gothic Murder: Adventure That Changes Destiny
It was pretty mediocre. Story, plot and characters were not really interesting. I thought this would be a hidden gem just like The Vigilant Villa but seems like I was wrong.
Katana Zero is one of my favorite indie games. Story piqued my curiosity, game's difficulty was well balanced. Only negative thing I'll say about this game is about it's ending. Ending feels kinda rushed. I hope we'll get a DLC or something.
This was my first VN and I absolutely loved it. Story is so intriguing that you want to keep playing until the end. I think Danganronpa is a great game that doesn't deserve the hate it gets.
Before starting to Cold Steel I wanted to play the games on order and I'm so glad I did so. Trails in the Sky is a great game. I really enjoyed spending time in Liberl. If you like JRPGs please play this.
This is one of the best written mysteries I've ever played. Even though nothing over the top happens (Like Dangan or ZE) I was really hooked until the last minute of the game.
I'm not a huge fan of roguelikes so if this game lasted even a bit longer I could've just quit. But nevertheless it has really fun and tight combat mechanics that I have to give credit.
Firstly, artstyle and music is absolutely beautiful but I couldn't love this game. The reason why is it was a bit too hard for me after some parts. Spikes are really annoying by the way.
This game made me realize how much my taste in games have changed. I found DMC5's combat tiring and it's story boring. Even though this was not my cup of tea, I can see why this game is held in high regards.
It's not a bad game like the fans make it look like but it clearly lacks the charm or quirk other NFS games had. This is the most ordinary racing game I've ever played. But still, it's not a bad game.