RemyRaccoon
Felt a little disillusioned with the series after really enjoying 0, but not enjoying any of the other games afterward, mostly because of the combat. Like a Dragon is the first time I’ve really enjoyed a Yakuza game again to actually want to complete the majority of side content, largely because the combat - while perhaps a little bit weirdly balanced (Head Trauma my beloved) - is so much more fun to me. Kasuga’s also a fantastic protagonist and absolutely worthy of his status as the series’ new protagonist, especially since he’s a Dragon Quest fan, which is unfathomably based. This makes me really excited for Like a Dragon’s future.
2023
Straight up one of the best feeling 3D platformers I’ve ever played. Sybil’s moveset is wide and varied, allowing for some truly mesmerising platforming, and the big Metroidvania-style world compliments it beautifully, even if it could really do with a map. It’s only 3-4 hours long but that makes it a really fun game to replay every now and then. An indie classic in the making, I think!
The Dragon Engine is SO good. This is one of the most gorgeous looking games I’ve ever seen and every facet of it is rich with detail, but god I wish it was used on a better game. Combat’s Kiwami 2 but worse and I really don’t like how few opportunities for Heat actions you get, and honestly there are a lot of problems with the story, particularly with misogyny and xenophobia. I liked the (mostly) smaller scale of the story, but this entry makes me feel a little disenchanted with the series, which sucks considering this is supposed to be Kiryu’s big send-off.
2019
A bit too long for its own good, but out of the three remastered games, this is the one I enjoy the most. Combat’s even further improved, each character gets their own city to explore, and though it ends up being a bit convoluted, I much prefer how each character’s story intersects towards the end compared to Yakuza 4 (though damnit, we should have been able to play Haruka’s concert ourselves…)
2019
Basically Yakuza 3 but better… but kinda not? Aspects of combat are improved and I admire the ambition behind playing as four different characters with their own movesets and stories that eventually intersect, but it makes the game feel disjointed, like the substories and minigames aren’t worth doing as much, and it culminates with one of the worst final bosses I’ve ever seen. The rubber bullet stuff does not help.
2018
People told me to skip this one and I see what they mean but I also think they’re cowards. The stuff with the orphanage can really drag the game out (sucks cause this is one of the shorter ones) and way too many enemies sit there and block and force you to grab and only grab, but the story is emotionally charged (Rikiya my beloved) and I do prefer the combat compared to 6 and Kiwami 2. Okinawa’s also kind of a vibe. It’s neat!
2017
The physics during fights are really funny, the story’s decent enough, and the Dragon Engine is gorgeous. But despite this being one of the more important narratives in the series I can’t say I was totally blown away like I was with others in the series, and the combat feels like a real step down from 0. It was kind of a slog at times.
Genuinely, I do not get why people like this game. Calling the “wow look at this meme we referenced!!” writing humorous would be a stretch, and the dungeon crawling and combat is not properly fleshed out at all. Even the music’s kinda grating, and the only reason why I’m giving this one star is because the art’s cute.
1999
2000
It’s okay. It makes good use of the license with lots of characters and tracks that reference famous shorts, as well as Acme gates that spring classic gags on racers to slow them down, but otherwise it’s a pretty average kart racer. The dynamic music feature is also way more irritating than fun to be honest.
1999
oh ew no. everything about this feels like total dogshit. there’s an interesting feature where you swap out upgrades to accomodate for the track you’re about to race on but it doesn’t really matter when the vehicles handle like ass and the track design teeters between boring and beyond frustrating. No wonder no one remembers this one lmao
1998
Let down a fair bit by some insane difficulty spikes near the end and a few rallies that have pretty shitty physics, but mostly the first CMR game is really solid and I’m surprised to find such a nuanced (if obviously arcadey) rally simulation on the PS1. It sounds great too, like, again, not what I expected from the system. I think it’s still worth a go in current year.
1999