ZorbaThePrince
1131 reviews liked by ZorbaThePrince
Wario World
2003
Wario World
2003
Soul Hackers 2
2022
Real sleeper hit here - I enjoyed spending tons of time getting enough money to customize my place exactly how I wanted it, and trying to make every person in town like me. Also the game that caused me to lose my first DS since I was playing it up until I had to run and catch a plane, leaving my DS outside my bag, and thus not with me as I boarded a flight home from a foreign country. RIP
Super Monkey Ball 2
2002
More Monkey Ball, just as fun as the first game. Story mode is nice and the cutscenes were cute and goofy. Played a little bit into expert mode but I'm not going to spend a bunch of time trying to beat it. Had a ton of fun with this one although I think I prefer the level design in the first game. The first games levels were more like obstacle courses while the sequels levels feel more gimmick focused.
Shin Megami Tensei V
2021
Giftpia
2003
Everything about GiFTPiA is an aesthetic, the 19 songs of varying music genres, the cel-shaded cartoony style, the gibberish language that is charming to hear, and the sense of exploration around Nanashi Island. I wish this game came out in the West, it is a work of art that is truly one of the best games of all time.