the oldest entry i've played and it shows. very different combat but i wouldn't call it bad like other people. i love seeing the father side of Kiryu. Mine is epic.
there's a lot i like about it, including the twist to some extent, but there's some things i did not really enjoy characterwise, and it was pretty linear. still had some fun.
pretty solid minigame collection to play with friends, though the implementation of delay-based netcode is funny. why does mahjong lag. it's just a menu.
my personal favorite of the Ranger games. just had a really enjoyable time 100%ing it (except those missions in the past world (god those were impossible without friends (still kinda cool though))).
considering the sorry state of the Groove Coaster machine at my arcade, this is a great alternative. works well enough with a controller, but i do miss how it felt in the arcade.
whoever designed it so that the second screen becomes unusable while player 1 is in solo play needs to go drink water. it is pretty fun and cute tho, not gonna lie.
snake is a game of reflex, and the fact that the input delay makes the game almost unplayable (for most people) perfectly encapsulates the failure or stadia. lmfao.