wafflebuggerton
2016
2021
2020
Damn. I don't know how Capcom has managed to keep such a high bar of quality for these first-person resident evil games but they've kept it wonderfully. Action that doesn't get stale, scares that are actually effective (I'm looking at you basement scene), an engaging enough story, and surprisingly effective performances from both the people you see and the man you play as. I'm hyped for the DLC whenever it drops. Ethan Winters gang stays winning.
2005
Monolith cracks out another banger FPS. I haven't played first-person gunfights this satisfying in a while. The sound, the lighting, the martial arts; it's all great. It's a shame that there hasn't been a modern-day interpretation of the slow-mo system, it'd be crazy to see gameplay like this with the graphical fidelity of something like Resident Evil 7. Alas, Monolith are now stuck doing the bidding of Sauron and Legolas.
2020
2019
2020
2006
2021
2018
2014
2002
On the one hand, this is the start of survival horror and without the original RE, we wouldn't have nearly as many horror games. On the other, the systems in this game are woefully outdated and really come into the spotlight after years of refinement. I'm glad fixed camera is gone and I don't miss having to leave my computer on overnight since I don't have any ink ribbons to save the goddam game! In conclusion, Chris Redfield is epic, Wesker is senile and pitiful.